Tour Championship Snooker Betting Guide – What to know to Bet on

snooker-tour-championship-2024 snooker-tour-championship-2024
tour-championship-snooker tour-championship-snooker

The Tour Championship is a snooker event that will be taking place between the 1st and the 7th of April at Manchester's Central Convention Complex. It is the penultimate ranking event of the 2023/24 season, so the participants will be eager to end their season on a high. The following betting guide will tell you all that you need to know about this event and the best bookies for betting on it.

Tour Championship Snooker Betting Odds - Early Favourites

At MyBettingSite.uk we strive to provide our readers with odds from some of the best and new UK betting sites that are available to British sports bettors, and this is what we have managed to do with regard to the Snooker Tour Championship 2024.

In the table below, you can find some of the most competitive Tour Championship odds available for the outright winner. I have selected five bookmakers that I feel are the best around for those who want to bet on the Tour Championship. There are only 12 players participating, so you can find the odds for each one below.

Player
Ronnie O'Sullivan2.552.552.402.502.55
Judd Trump2.802.802.652.882.80
Mark Selby8.858.859.008.508.85
Ding Junhui12.0012.0010.5012.0012.00
Mark Allen15.3015.3014.0015.0015.30
John Higgins17.5017.5016.0019.0017.50
Zhang Anda19.5019.5020.0017.0019.50
Mark Williams26.5026.5025.0026.0026.50
Ali Carter33.0033.0034.0034.0033.00
Barry Hawkins34.0034.0034.0041.0034.00
Gark Wilson50.0050.0051.0051.0050.00
Tom Ford90.0090.0067.00101.0090.00

✔️ Tour Championship Snooker Betting Tips 2024

Why do British sports bettors enjoy betting on snooker so much? Well, one of the major reasons is that there are so many different markets that can be bet on, which means that entertainment is never in short supply. In this part of my Tour Championship betting guide, I will take you through some of the top markets and give you some quality Tour Championship 2024 tips.

Outright Winner

What you need to try and do with the outright winner market is predict the player who will defeat everyone in their path and go on to lift the title and claim the big cheque.

Top Tip 1: If you want to place an outright winner bet, put your wager down as soon as you are confident as the odds will quickly shorten as the tournament progresses. The longer you wait, the smaller the potential returns will be.

Match Winner

If you do not want to put money on the player who you think will go on to lift the title, then you can opt to bet on the player who will win a particular match. In sports such as football or rugby, you can bet on a draw, but the majority of snooker events have a knockout format, meaning that draws are not possible.

Top Tip 2:: Many novice sports bettors put money on a snooker player to win because of their reputation and current ranking, but upsets are not rare in this entertaining sport, and a player's form can drop pretty quickly. Thus, you need to see how a player has been playing in his most recent matches before you go ahead and put a bet on them to win.

Accumulator or Combination Betting

Many British bettors enjoy putting down accumulator bets since they combine odds from various markets to create higher odds. Obviously, the higher the odds, the higher the winnings that are on offer. With accumulator betting, you can decide to bet on four players to win their matches, place a low wager, and still get some decent returns if you are lucky enough to win. When it comes to accumulators, you need to get all selections correct in order for your wager to be successful.

Top Tip 3: It might seem like a good idea to add plenty of selections to your accumulator to boost the odds that are on offer, but I do not recommend that you do this since your chances of losing will increase with every added selection. Honestly, I would not make it a habit of placing accys - I would just place them every so often.

Match Handicap

Sometimes in the world of snooker, like with most sports, two players will come up against each other who are very different in quality. In such a case, betting on the favourite is not worth it since their odds will be really short while putting a bet on the underdog could be a waste of money. Bookmakers are aware of this issue, which is why they give their punters the chance to level the playing table by giving frame advantages or disadvantages to one of the players.

Top Tip 4: In competitions such as the Tour Championship, handicap betting will not be of that much use since the 12 best players in the world are playing. Handicap betting in snooker can be its most fruitful in tournaments with a lot more participants as the top-ranked players will play lower-ranked players at the start of the event.

The Winner of the Next Frame

If you do not want to put money on the match winner, then another betting option available to you is to predict the player who will win the next frame in the match. Your selected payer only needs to win the following frame - it does not matter if he loses the match heavily.

Top Tip 5: It is best to consider this type of market when two players are playing who are evenly matched. Since either player has a good chance of winning the next frame, the odds will be higher.

Highest Break

All of the top bookies will give their customers the opportunity to bet on the player who they feel will make the highest break in a particular march or event. The odds for the highest break in the tournament will be higher since it is a harder outcome to predict. What I love about this market is that it does not matter if your player gets eliminated, as long as they have the highest break at the end of the match or competition.

Top Tip 6: Research is vital since it will allow you to find out the players who are known for making big breaks consistently. The likes of Trump, O'Sullivan, Higgins, Selby, and Allen are known to be prolific breakbuilders.

⚡Best Tour Championship Snooker Betting Sites

Many great sports betting sites offer competitive Tour Championship betting odds and markets, but below you can find five of my favourite ones.

  • Betiton Sport
  • Mr. Mega Sport
  • LeoVegas Sport
  • 10Bet Sport
  • BzeeBet

Let us now take a closer look at each one, so that you can get an idea as to whether they would be able to meet your betting needs.

Betiton Sport

Betiton Sport came into being in March 2020, and in the four years since they have become a very popular bookie for British sports bettors. One reason why they are so popular is because they are not afraid to offer top odds and a variety of markets for all of the sports that they have available. Thus, those who opt to register an account at Betiton will find plenty of entertainment value when huge events such as the Tour Championship rolls around.

What welcome offer do they have available? Well, when you sign up and put down a qualifying wager of £15, you will get a £10 free bet. The main T&Cs of this bonus can be found below:

  • New UK customers only.
  • Qualifying bet of £15.
  • Bonus expires after 14 days.
  • Min odds of 2.00.
  • Cannot claim the bonus via Skrill, Neteller, or PayPal deposits.

Those who want to learn more about Betiton Sport should take the time to read our Betiton Sport review.

Mr. Mega Sport

Mr Mega Sport has been around for more than a decade now, and the fact that they have a license from the United Kingdom Gambling Commission and the Malta Gambling Authority informs us that they are a fair and safe place for British punters to place bets with. If you decide to register with Mr Mega to bet on snooker, I feel that you will not be disappointed by their market variety and competitive odds, especially when it comes to their live betting platform.

If you open a Mr Mega account, then there is a £10 free bet that you can claim after having placed a qualifying bet of £15. You can use this free bet on the Tour Championship or any other sport that you like. As always, make sure to read the terms and conditions - the main ones have been listed below:

  • Available to new British customers.
  • A £15 qualifying wager.
  • Cannot claim the bonus via Skrill, Paysafecard, Neteller, or PayPal deposits.
  • You have 14 days to use the bonus.

Check out our Mr. Mega review if you want to find out more about this bookie.

LeoVegas Sports

Nowadays, many British sports bettors enjoy having the option of being able to bet on snooker competitions wherever they are, which is why all of the top bookies make sure that their sites are compatible with a variety of mobile devices. When it comes to the best mobile bookmakers, LeoVegas sits at the top of the pile by a country mile. They have been the recipients of the "Mobile Operator of the Year" award a few times because their mobile site and app provide a flawless gambling experience thanks to their ease of navigation and use.

What kind of welcome offer do they have available to sports bettors in the UK? Well, they offer a 100% profit boost where you can claim up to £100 extra. Below are the main T&Cs:

  • For British customers only.
  • Minimum £10 deposit.
  • You have seven days to put down your qualifying bet.
  • You will have 30 days to use the profit boost.

If you like the sound of LeoVegas and would like to find out more, then check out our LeoVegas Sports review.

10Bet Sport

10Bet, which has a licence from the UK Gambling Commission and the Malta Gaming Authority, has been in existence for over two decades. In this dog-eat-dog industry, a bookmaker that has huge flaws will not survive for such a long period of time, and they can put their success down to the fact that they have a large market range, offer competitive odds, have plenty of banking options, and provide quality bonuses.

If you open a 10Bet account, then you can a welcome bonus up to the value of £50, which can be used on the Tour Championship. Just like we did with the previous bookmakers, we will now give you the important terms and conditions:

  • For UK customers only.
  • 8x wagering requirements.
  • You need to input "PLAY10" to claim the bonus.
  • Deposits with Skrill and Neteller are not accepted.
  • Min odds of 1.40 for accumulators and 1.80 for single bets.

You can give our 10Bet review a read if you would like to find out more about this top bookie.

BzeeBet Sports

BzeeBet Sports is the youngest bookie from these five as they have only been around for a year or so. However, despite this, I already sense that they will be around for many more years to come. They can compete with the most established sports betting sites by offering plenty of market variation and quality odds for all their sports. Many new bookmakers have limited payment methods, but BzeeBet bucks this trend and this earns them extra brownie points off me.

They have a pretty average welcome offer, but it is still nothing to be sniffed at as you can claim a free bet that is worth £10. They also have weekly free bets that you can claim and a BZ Combo Boost of up to 77%. Make sure that you get into the habit of checking out their promos page, but for now check out the main T&Cs that apply:

  • You need to bet at least £10 to qualify.
  • £10 is the maximum bet that you can claim.
  • You have 14 days to use your free bet.
  • The qualifying bet must have odds of 2.00 or more.
  • Free bet odds must be at least 1.80.
  • They do not accept deposits made via Neteller, Skrill, PayPal, or Paysafecard.

If BzeeBet Sports is appealing to you, but you would like to find out more about them before you go ahead and open an account with them, then check out Bzeebet Sports.

N.B. If you would like to check out more top bookmakers for UK sports bettors before you make your final choice, then you should head over to our bookmaker reviews page.

🔮 Tour Championship Snooker Predictions 2024

I will be providing our esteemed readers with some Tour Championship predictions, and you can find my betting advice for each edition in the articles below:

Tour Championship 2024 PredictionThe 2024 Tour Championship will be played between the 1st and 7thth of April, and this is my winner:

🎁 Best Tour Championship Snooker Betting Sites Offers

Now that I have shown you where to find my Tour Championship predictions and the best sites to bet on it, I shall now provide you with some top betting promotions that British punters can make use of. These offers can be used at the Tour Championship or other sports events.


World Open Promotions

1.
William Hill
Bonus:

18+. Play Safe. New customers using Promo code BB40 only, Min €10/£10 stake, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 4 x €10/£10, free bets credited after settlement of first qualifying bet, free bets will expire 30 days after the qualifying bet is placed, payment method/player/country restrictions apply. See full Terms & Conditions. gamblingtherapy.org #ad

2.
Lad​brokes Sports
Bonus:
£20

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

3.
Betfred Sports
Bonus:
£40

18+ | New UK & NI customers only. Promo code ‘SPORTS60’. Deposit & place first sports bet of £10+ in one bet transaction, at odds of Evens (2.0) +. settled within 7 days of registration. First bet must be on Sports. £30 in Free Bets credited within 48 hours of bet settlement, 7-day expiry. Payment restrictions apply. SMS validation may be required. Max 30 Free Spins on Justice League Comics. 7-day expiry. | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

4.
Leo​Vegas
Bonus:
€30WORTH OF FREE BETS
5.
Mr Mega Sports
Bonus:

18+ | Welcome Bonus: New Players only, 1st Deposit, Min Deposit,: €15, max €10 free bet valid for 14 days, bets must be placed at odds of 1/1 or greater and be settled within 14 days of placement. | System bets not eligible. Neteller,Skrill and Paypal not eligible. | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

6.
bwin
Bonus:

18+ | New Players only. The Bonus must be claimed within 30 days from the date it was credited to an Eligible Player’s account. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. | www.begambleaware.org

7.
Boyle​Sports
Bonus:
€30+ €10 Casino Bonus

18+ | New customers only. Min stake €/£10 | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

8.
Net​Bet
Bonus:
€15+ €15 in Free Spin

18+ | 1st depositors only. Place a £30 qualifying sports bet which must settle within 7 days of registration & receive £15 in Free sports Bets & £15 in Free Spins (Casino & Vegas). | Payment method limitations & wagering req. exist | Cashed out/voided bets do not qualify | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

9.
Grosv​enor Sports
Bonus:
£10
Double The Odds

18+ | UK 1st depositors only (NI excl.). Mobile Exclusive. Bet £10+ on sports & select 100% odds boost to get double the odds.('Double the odds' refers to fractional odds only) Wagering req. apply: min odds of 2 | Cashed out/Free Bets won’t apply | 30 days to qualify | Payment method restrictions exist | Play Responsibly | Terms and Conditions apply. http://www.begambleaware.org

Terms and conditions apply! See websites for full details.

📋 The World Open Snooker Format

Before you bet on a sports event, whether you are using free bets or your own hard-earned money, you should familiarise yourself with the format that is being used. So, with this in mind, we are going to briefly discuss the snooker Tour Championship format.

The 2024 edition will have a modified format from previous editions since there will be 12 participants instead of eight. Furthermore, the top four seeded players start in the quarter-finals, while the remaining eight must compete in the first round. The top 12 players in the world rankings after the World Open qualified for this competition in Manchester. All of the matches in this competition will be the best of 19 frames, meaning that the first player to 10 frames will progress to the next round.

📅 Schedules for the Tour Championship Snooker?

Below we have given you the Snooker Tour Championship 2024 schedule, and I will update these tables as the competition is played:

📌 First Round (Best of 19 Frames)

Monday, April 1st:

(13:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
M. Allen (TBA) vs J. Higgins (TBA) (First Eight Frames)
G. Wilson (TBA) vs M. Selby (TBA) (First Eight Frames)

(19:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
M. Allen (TBA) vs J. Higgins (TBA) (Conclusion)
M. Williams (TBA) vs T. Ford (TBA) (First Eight Frames)

Tuesday, April 2nd:

(13:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
B. Hawkins (TBA) vs A. Carter (TBA) (First Eight Frames)
G. Wilson (TBA) vs M. Selby (TBA) (Conclusion)

(19:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
B. Hawkins (TBA) vs A. Carter (TBA) (Conclusion)
M. Williams (TBA) vs T. Ford (TBA) (Conclusion)

📌 Quarter-Finals (Best of 19 Frames)

Wednesday, April 3rd:

(13:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
R. O'Sullivan (TBA) vs Hawkins/Carter (TBA) (First Eight Frames)
Z. Anda (TBA) vs Wilson/Selby (TBA) (First Eight Frames)

(19:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
R. O'Sullivan (TBA) vs Hawkins/Carter (TBA) (Conclusion)
D. Junhui (TBA) vs Allen/Higgins (TBA) (First Eight Frames)

Thursday, April 4th:

(13:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
J. Trump (TBA) vs Williams/Ford (TBA) (First Eight Frames)
Z. Anda (TBA) vs Wilson/Selby (TBA) (Conclusion)

(19:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
J. Trump (TBA) vs Williams/Ford (TBA) (Conclusion)
D. Junhui (TBA) vs Allen/Higgins (TBA) (Conclusion)

📌 Semi-Finals (Best of 19 Frames)

Friday 5th April:

(13:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
QF3 Winner (TBA) vs QF4 Winner (TBA) (First Eight Frames)

(19:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
QF3 Winner (TBA) vs QF4 Winner (TBA) (Conclusion)

Saturday 6th April:

(13:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
QF1 Winner (TBA) vs QF2 Winner (TBA) (First Eight Frames)

(19:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
QF1 Winner (TBA) vs QF2 Winner (TBA) (Conclusion)

📌 Final (Best of 19 Frames)

Sunday 7th April:

(13:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
SF1 Winner (TBA) vs SF2 Winner (TBA) (First Eight Frames)

(19:00 GMT)

Fixture and Result (Frames)
SF1 Winner (TBA) vs SF2 Winner (TBA) (Conclusion)

🏆History of the Tour Championship Snooker

The idea of the Tour Championship came into being in 2018, and the first edition took place in 2019 in Llandudno. Since then, it has taken place in various venues throughout England and Wales, with this next edition scheduled to take place in Manchester. Shaun Murphy won the 2023 edition of the Tour Championship, but he has failed to qualify for this one.

Previous Winners

In the following table, you can see the previous winners of this ranking competition:

YearWinnerRunner-UpScore
2019Ronnie O'SullivanNeil Robertson13-11
2020Stephen MaguireMark Allen10-6
2021Neil RobertsonRonnie O'Sullivan10-4
2022Neil RobertsonJohn Higgins10-9
2023Shaun MurphyKyren Wilson10-7
2024TBATBATBA

❓ Frequently Asked Questions about the Tour Championship

When is the Tour Championship Snooker Final?

The final of the Tour Championship will take place on the 7th of April.


Where Can I Bet on the Tour Championship?

There are plenty of top sports betting sites that will allow you to bet on the Tour Championship, with the best bookies being Mr Mega, Betiton, LeoVegas, 10Bet, and BzeeBet.


Who Are the Favourites to win the Tour Championship?

It will not be much of a surprise to hear that Ronnie O'Sullivan and Judd Trump are the two favourites with the top Snooker Tour Championship betting sites. For O'Sullivan, for example, you can find odds between 2.40 and 2.55, while you can find odds between 2.65 and 2.88 for Trump to win.


How Can I Watch the Tour Championship Snooker Competition?

You can watch the Tour Championship on ITV in the United Kingdom.

✒️ Sheldon Muchmore - iGaming and Sports Betting Enthusiast

This Tour Championship snooker betting guide was written by Sheldon Muchmore.

Sheldon is a sports tipster and casino writer from the UK who has a passion for a variety of sports, especially football, rugby, and cricket. He has been involved in the sports betting industry for many years now, and is always eager to provide successful predictions. He is also a dab hand when it comes to the iGaming sector as he has written many casino and slot game reviews.

More sports betting guides below: