Singapore Grand Prix 2022 Prediction

Singapore Grand Prix 2022 Prediction
TournamentSingapore Grand Prix 2022
TimetableSunday 2 October 2022
PredictionMax Verstappen to Win
Odds1.40 (Bet £100 and win £140)
Bookmakerbetway
Max Verstappen to Win
The best odds
Odds : 1.40
Bet £100 and win £140 if Verstappen wins the race
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 3.25
Bet £100 and win £325 if Verstappen wins the race
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 1.55
Bet £100 and win £155 if Verstappen wins the race
Bonus
Bet

Singapore Grand Prix Prediction

As a result of the geopolitical situation, the Sochi Grand Prix in Russia has been cancelled. Consequently, following the Monza race in Italy, the top Formula 1 drivers are racing in Singapore.

At Monza Max Verstappen won the big prize, beating out Monaco's Charles Leclerc and Britain's George Russell. Verstappen finished the race in 1 hour, 20 minutes, 27 seconds, and 511 hundredths.

The last two editions of the Singapore Grand Prix were cancelled due to the covid 19 pandemic. Singapore was last won in 2019 by Germany's Sebastian Vettel who won with the Ferrari team.

Betting on the Singapore GP

The Favourites

Here's the current Formula 1 driver rankings in detail, after the Italian GP, and ahead of the Singapore 2022 Grand Prix prediction:

Position Driver Team Points Wins this year Podiums this year
1 Max Verstappen Red Bull 335 11 13
2 Charles Leclerc Ferrari 219 3 7
3 Sergio Pérez Red Bull 210 1 7
4 George Russell Mercedes 203 0 7
5 Carlos Sainz Jr Ferrari 187 1 7

The Outsiders

But there are other drivers who could play a nasty trick on the top 5 finishers. So here are 3 drivers who could enter your Singapore Grand Prix prediction and who you can bet on at Betway :

  • Lewis Hamilton: neck and neck with Verstappen last season, the Briton is now in much more trouble. But the Mercedes cars this year are a little behind, perhaps too much to win the race, but one to watch. This year he has picked up six podiums, twice second, and four times third.
  • Lando Norris: the young McLaren driver (22) is excellent, and could well continue to improve. He has only finished on the podium once, in Italy, at the Emilia Romagna Grand Prix.
  • Esteban Ocon: currently the best French driver, Ocon could well finally grab a podium, having never done better than 7th.

Singapore Grand Prix Prediction - Betting on the Constructors

Often punters focus on the drivers' dry wins when there are plenty of other bets, not least the constructors' win. Indeed, you have the opportunity to bet on which team will have the winning driver in its midst. Today there are three teams with real chances of winning, Red Bull obviously, but also Ferrari and Mercedes.

Red Bull has the best chance of winning this Grand Prix, with the undisputed leader of the standings Max Verstappen, but also Sergio Pérez, the Mexican with 3 wins, and 7 podiums. Ferrari had started the season very well, but Charles Leclerc and Carlos Sainz are currently less fit. Finally, Mercedes has two talented British drivers in its team, the multiple champion Lewis Hamilton, but also George Russell who has already taken 7 podiums this season.

We also advise you to take a look at the upcoming performances of Fernando Alonso, Valtteri Bottas, Pierre Gasly, Kevin Magnussen, or Sebastian Vettel.

The Circuit

The Singapore Grand Prix is one of the circuits with the most turns, 23 in total. There are no major straights, although there are several long roads, including between Turn 5 and Turn 6, between Turn 9 and Turn 10, between Turn 13 and Turn 14, and between Turn 23 and Turn 1.

In total, the Singapore city circuit is 5.063 kilometres, and the first rider to cross the finish line on lap 61, to complete 308.706km wins the race. The race will start at 8pm local time and finish at around 10pm. The official name of the Grand Prix is the Formula 1 Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix 2022.

Discover the Best Odds for Singapore Grand Prix 2022

Here are the latest Singapore grand prix odds according to the best F1 betting sites in the UK.

Race Winner
Singapore Grand Prix betting at Betway
Singapore Grand Prix betting at Ladbrokes
Singapore Grand Prix betting at Casumo
Max Verstappen 1.403.251.55
Charles Leclerc 5.002.754.50
Carlos Sainz 11.003.759.00
Lewis Hamilton 12.0013.0011.50
Sergio Perez 17.0026.0014.00
George Russel 15.009.0014.00
Fernando Alonso 201.0067.0046.00
Lando Norris 201.0029.0046.00
Daniel Ricciardo 501.0067.00101.00
Esteban Ocon 501.0081.0071.00
Alexander Albon 501.00151.00226.00
Pierre Gasly 501.00201.00101.00
Lance Stroll 1001.00201.00151.00
Sebastian Vettel 1001.00201.00101.00
Alex Albon 1501.00N/A226.00
Guanyu Zhou 1501.00251.00226.00
Valtteri Bottas 1501.00251.00151.00
Yuki Tsunoda 1501.00251.00151.00
Kevin Magnussen 2001.00251.00226.00
Mick Schumacher 2001.00251.00226.00
Nicholas Latifi 2501.00251.00351.00

Our Singapore Grand Prix Betting Tip

Our prediction is that Max Verstappen will win first place. 🏎️

Max Verstappen to Win

Want to bet on another Formula 1 race? Check out all of our motorsport predictions: