Poland vs Saudi Arabia Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

Poland vs Saudi Arabia Prediction
Odds are subject to change.
TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable26th November 2022 16:00 GMT
PredictionPoland to win!
Odds1.65 (Bet £100 and win £165 if Poland win)
Bookmakerbetway
Poland to win!
The best odds
Odds : 1.65
If Poland win, you will receive £100 x 1.65 = £165
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 1.61
If Poland win, you will receive £100 x 1.61 = £161
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 1.65
If Poland win, you will receive £100 x 1.65 = £165
Bonus
Bet

The 22nd game of the 2022 Qatar World Cup is on the 26th of November at the Education City Stadium, and it sees Poland take on Saudi Arabia. With their fellow Group C rivals Mexico and Argentina playing later the same day, both of these teams will be looking to pick up three vital points for their bid to make it to the Round of 16. So, who do we think will go on to prevail in this match? Football is not an easy sport to place bets on, but our team of experts are going to help you with your predictions. Read on to find out who we think will win this vital Group C clash.

🏠 Poland Team Preview

Poland are currently ranked as the 26th best team in the world by FIFA, which puts them as the 15th best team in Europe. This is a lot higher than their opposition Saudi Arabia, who are ranked 53rd in the world and are expected by many to be eliminated at the group stage of the competition. However, despite the fact that Poland finished strongly in their qualifications for the World Cup, winning five and losing just one of their last seven games, they have been pretty inconsistent of late.

From their six matches in the recent Nations League, they only won two games, finishing in third place. Yes, this was enough to avoid being relegated to League B, but they did not put in the type of performances that they would have wanted. One of their defeats even included a 6-1 hammering at the hands of Belgium.

🏆 World Cup History

Poland have played in eight World Cups in their history, having made their debut back in 1938. In their first appearance, they lost 6-5 in a great match against Brazil, and ended up being knocked out in the Group Stage. They then had to wait until 1974 before they appeared at another World Cup, and Poland were one of the best teams in Europe at the time with players such as Andrzej Szarmach and Grzegorz Lato being the star men. They went on to win six matches out of seven and claimed third place.

Poland managed to grab another third-place finish in the 1982 edition of the competition, and this was the end of their "golden generation and after the 1986 edition they failed to qualify for three World Cups in a row. This streak came to an end in 2002 when they qualified for the 2002 competition in South Korea, and they have qualified for three of the five tournaments since. However, they have not managed to make it beyond the group stage, winning just three matches from nine and scoring a paltry six goals.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

Despite a tricky group draw which saw them have to play the likes of England, Hungary, and Albania, Poland managed to pick up six wins from 10 and only saw defeat twice. This meant that they finished in second place behind England, who topped the group with a 6-point cushion.

As a result of finishing in second place, Poland entered Play-Off Path A and they received a bye into the final when Russia was disqualified. They took on Sweden in the final for a place at the 2022 World Cup in Qatar, and they won 2-0 to book themselves a coveted spot.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
England10820+3626
Poland10622+1920
Albania10604018
Hungary10523617
Andora10208-166
San Marino100010-450

⭐ Poland Players to Watch

Many players for Poland are quite well-known since they play in some of the biggest and best leagues in Europe. Below we have provided you with three players that you should pay close attention to in Qatar.

  • Robert Lewandowski: It is fair to say that the Poland captain is the talisman of his team, and the player that all defenders will be wary about coming up against. He has played 134 matches for his country and has 76 goals to his name, while his club career has seen him score more than 500 goals, which includes 253 goals in 238 appearances for Bayern Munich. He now plays for Barcelona where has scored 14 goals in 13 matches
  • Nicola Zalewski: Roma's creative midfielder only has seven appearances to his name, but he is definitely an up-and-coming European star. He has superb passing skills and great close control, adding plenty of creativity to a workman-like Polish side. While has not yet scored for his country, we think he will break that duck at the upcoming World Cup
  • Arkadiusz Milik: At the age of 28, it is fair to say that Milik is at the peak of his footballing prowess and is a key player for the Poland team. Over the course of his club career he has scored 139 goals in 322 appearances, while he also has 16 goals for his country. If Poland get out of the group for the first time in a long time, then we expect that Milik will have played a big role in that

☍ Saudi Arabia Team Preview

As we mentioned briefly above, Saudi Arabia will turn up at Qatar as the 53rd rank team in the world, but it must be said that they qualified for this competition in pretty impressive style, losing just once from 18 matches and securing automatic qualification ahead of the likes of Australia and Japan.

However, their form has dropped off a bit since their WC qualification campaign, with the Saudis having won just two of their previous nine competitive games, including a 1-0 loss to Jordan and a 1-0 loss to Morocco in the Arab Cup group stage. Also, recent defeats to Venezuela and Colombia will have raised a few eyebrows ahead of the finals since neither side even managed to qualify for Qatar 2022.

🏆 World Cup History

This will be their sixth World Cup finals appearance, and all of these six appearances have come during the previous eight editions, going back to 1994. Before this date, they failed to make it to the World Cup until 1978, and then they had a 16-year absence before their next showing. In this competition, they won two of their group games and made it to the Round of 16, where they were eliminated. The Saudis qualified for the next three World Cups after this competition, but they lost all nine games and shipped a total of 26 goals, which included a pretty embarrassing 8-0 at the hands of Germany in 2002.

They failed to make it to the 2010 and 2014 editions, but they made it to Russia in 2018, and picked up a shock win against Egypt in the group stage. Despite this win, they still went out in the Group Stage once again.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

Saudi Arabia, due to their ranking, received a bye into the second round of the AFC qualifying process, and they topped their group by winning six and drawing two of their eight matches. This saw them advance to the Third Round, where they faced a tricky challenge to qualify ahead of the likes of Australia and Japan. However, they put in a really good showing and lost just one of their 10 qualifying games to finish top of the group by just one point.

Round 2 Table:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Saudi Arabia86201820
Uzbekistan8503915
Palestine8314010
Singapore8215-157
Yemen8125-125

Round 3:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Saudi Arabia10721623
Japan10712822
Australia10433615
Oman10424114
China10136-106
Vietnam10118-114

⭐ Saudi Arabia Players to Watch

There is a really good chance that you will not know many of the players for Saudi Arabia. However, our team of experts have taken the time to identify three Saudi players that you should look out for when watching them at the 2022 Qatar World Cup.

  • Salem Al-Dawsari: There are not many goals in this Saudi Arabia team, with their top scorer being Salem Al-Dawsari, who has 17 goals in 65 appearances for his country. In the 2021/2022 season in Qatar, he scored 18 times in 36 matches for Al-Sadd, so if Saudi Arabia are to get out of the groups, they will be hoping that Al-Dawsari brings his shooting boots with him
  • Fahad Al-Muwallad: He can play on the wing or as a striker, and is another player that Saudi Arabia fans will be looking towards to score their goals. He has made 74 appearances for his country and has 17 goals to his name, while he has 81 goals in 254 appearances for the clubs that he has played for
  • Saleh Al-Shehri: The 28-year-old has a pretty impressive strike rate at international level with 10 goals in 19 appearances - 7 of these goals were during the latest AFC qualifying process, while he has also netted 45 times in 165 club appearances

💯 Poland vs Saudi Arabia Betting Odds

According to the best betting sites out there, what is the most likely outcome of this game> Well, it will probably not come as much of a surprise to hear that the bookies have Poland as the firm favourites to claim all three points in this match.

⚡ Match Winner

Below you can see the different WC 2022 betting odds that five of the best sportsbooks are offering at the moment for both teams to win the match:

Team
betway Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
leovegas Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
betfred Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
ladbrokes Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
888sport Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
casumo Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
Poland1.651.701.621.611.651.65
Draw3.603.803.753.703.70*3.65
Saudi Arabia5.005.005.505.505.605.80

🔥 Both Teams to Score

Above we gave you the odds for both teams to win the game, but football is such a popular sport among sports bettors due to the fact that there are plenty of different markets that football bettors can put their hard-earned money on. One good football betting market that we like to recommend to our readers is both teams to score, and below you can find the odds that five top bookies are offering for this market.

Team
betway Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
leovegas Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
betfred Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
ladbrokes Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
888sport Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
casumo Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
No1.731.731.831.801.751.80
Yes2.002.051.831.951.95*1.95

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

Another great market that you can bet on is what is known as the Over/Under 2.5 goals market. With this type of bet, what you are doing is betting on the total number of goals that you feel there will be in the game. For example, if you feel that there will be plenty of goals in the match, then you can opt for the over 2.5 market and cheer on the team that is attacking.

Below we have given you the odds that five great sportsbooks are offering their customers for the Over/Under 2.5 goals market for this Poland vs Saudi Arabia game.

Team
betway Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
leovegas Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
betfred Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
ladbrokes Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
888sport Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
casumo Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
Over 2.5 goals2.002.001.901.952.002.00
Under 2.5 goals1.731.751.801.751.73*1.80

🥇 Who Will Win? Poland vs Saudi Arabia Prediction

When it comes to our Poland vs Saudi Arabia prediction, there can be only one result in our eyes and this is a Poland win. We do not see how Saudi Arabia will be able to keep the likes of Lewandowski and Milik quiet, so we think that Poland will win this match by at least two goals and will keep a clean sheet.

"Our match prediction: Poland to win".

🔍 Our Poland vs Saudi Arabia Betting Tips?

Now we will give you some great World Cup football betting tips for this match between Poland and Saudi Arabia. If you are going to be making a football prediction on this match, then we do suggest that you pay close attention to this section since it can improve your chances of making a successful wager. However, keep in mind that winning can never be guaranteed when you are betting.

Robert Lewandowski to score a brace: Lewandowski has scored goals against some of the best defenders in the world, so he should have no trouble finding the net against Saudi Arabia's defenders. So, we think that betting on him to score at least two goals is a good way to go.

Over 2.5 goals: Poland should have far too much for this Saudi Arabia team, and it would not be surprising to see at least three goals in this match. Saudi Arabia will fancy their chances of scoring, while Poland will fancy their chances of scoring two or three.

Over 3.5 yellows: Nowadays, you are able to bet on the number of cards that will be shown in a match, and we can see a number of Saudi defenders getting booked as they try and cope with Poland's attacking talent.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

All of the top bookies that you come across will offer new customers a variety of free bets as a treat to all those who decide to open a new account with them. The sports betting world is very competitive, so all bookies offer a selection of free bets in order to try and entice new players to register with them.

In the following table, we have given you three quality free bets from three top sportsbooks that you can make use of to bet on this Poland v Saudi Arabia game, However, as always, remember to gamble responsibly and read the T&Cs that apply.

SportsbookOffer
betway Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
leovegas Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds
betfred Poland vs Saudi Arabia fifa world cup prediction odds

Poland to win!

If you want to check out some other FIFA 2022 World Cup predictions, then take a look at these below: