Germany vs Japan Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable23rd November 2022 13:00 GMT
PredictionGermany to win
Odds1.35 (Bet £100 and win £135 if Germany win)
Bookmakerbetway
Germany to win
The best odds
Odds : 1.35
If Germany win, you will receive £100 x 1.35 = £135
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 1.36
If Germany win, you will receive £100 x 1.36 = £136
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 1.32
If Germany win, you will receive £100 x 1.32 = £132
Bonus
Bet

Germany's first game of the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar will see them face Japan. This will no doubt be an interesting one to watch, so if you are considering placing World Cup bets on this game, then we really suggest that you carry on reading this World Cup predictor. We take the time to tell you who we feel will go on to win this Germany vs Japan game by exploring the history of both teams, their star players, and their journey to the World Cup.

🏠 Germany Team Preview

The German national football team played its first game of football in 1908 and it has since gone on to become one of the most successful national teams in the world. They have a habit of producing extremely talented players that play in all of the best and biggest football leagues across Europe such as the English Premier League, the Serie A, the Bundesliga, La Liga, and Ligue Un, so it is no wonder that they are always one of the contenders to lift the title when a big international football competition rolls around.

🏆 World Cup History

The Germans have played at 19 of the 22 editions of the World Cup and they have been crowned champions no fewer than four times - they lifted the title in 1954, 1974, 1990, and 2014. In addition to this, they have finished second on four occasions, and third on four occasions. Germany happens to be the only nation that has won the FIFA World Cup and the FIFA Women's World Cup, while they are also the only European nation to have won a FIFA World Cup title in the Americas.

With this sort of history behind them, the current German national team will be pretty confident that they can go deep in the next instalment of this FIFA competition.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

Germany has always had a quality national football team, although they have not really been their usual selves as of late, but it still would have been a huge shock if they did not qualify for the Qatar World Cup. Below you can see a table of Germany's European qualifying group so that you can see how they performed in order to qualify for Qatar.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Germany10901+3227
North Macedonia10532+1218
Romania10523+517
Armenia10334-1112
Iceland10235-69
Liechtenstein10019-321

So, as can be seen from the table above, Germany qualified pretty easily for Qatar, with their only blip being a shock 2-1 defeat to North Macedonia.

⭐ German Players to Watch

Germany has been producing quality players for some decades now, and you will find talent in abundance in their 2022 Qatar World Cup squad. Below we are going to give you three German players that we feel you should keep a close eye on when Germany are playing in Qatar.

  • Thomas Müller: He is an attacking all-rounder since he has the ability to play in many different offensive positions. Although he is not the strongest of players, his awareness, technique, positioning, composure, and tactical intelligence all help to make up for this. He has played for Bayern Munich all of his career, appearing in 418 matches and scoring 138 goals. When it comes to Germany, he has been capped 116 times and has 44 goals to his name. If you are wanting to bet on a player to score in this game, then we would suggest betting on Muller
  • Ilkay Gündoğan: While Müller is a complete attacker, it is fair to say that Gündoğan is a complete midfielder with plenty of strengths. When he is playing at the top of his game he combines creativity and outstanding passing skills with tireless energy and defensive ability. To top it off, he also has an eye for goal as can be seen from the 38 goals that he has scored for Manchester City and the 15 international goals that he has under his belt. He also loves to put in a hard tackle, which leaves him open to bookings. Thus, if you like to place bets on players to receive yellow cards, Gündoğan could be your man
  • Manuel Neuer: He is considered by many to be one of the best keepers to have graced the game, with many seeing him as a complete goalkeeper. He has earned himself critical acclaim from pundits and former players for his stamina, speed, concentration, composure, mentality, and consistency. To add to this, he is known for his exceptional reflexes, top-quality handling, and his love for playing as a sweeper keeper. If you are thinking about placing a wager on the Golden Glove winner, then you should definitely consider Neuer

☍ Japan Preview

Japan only became a team at the end of the 80s, but since they have gone fully professional, they have gone on to become one of Asia's most successful football teams. They have won the AFC Asian Cup on four occasions, which is a record, while them, Saudi Arabia, and Australia are the only team from the AFC to have made it to final of senior FIFA competition.

When they are playing at the top of their game, they can give anyone a good match, so their opponents will not be taking them lightly at the World Cup in November and December.

🏆 World Cup History

Japan have made it to the FIFA World Cup finals on seven occasions, with their first appearance coming in 1998 where they went on to lost all of their group matches and finished 31st. During the 2018 World Cup on Russia, Japan became the first team from Asia to beat a team from South America when they beat Colombia 2-1 in the Group Stage. They made it to the Round of 16, but were beaten 3-2 by Belgium.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

Below you can see two tables that show how it is that Japan managed to qualify for the Qatar World Cup, and we recommend that you look at these tables if you are considering betting on Japan at this upcoming tournament. The reason why you can see two tables is because Asian qualifiers are split into two rounds - the best 12 sides from Round Two move on to Round Three, with the top two teams from two groups qualifying automatically for the World Cup.

Round 2 Table:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Japan8800+4424
Tajikistan8413+213
Kyrgyzstan8314+710
Mongolia8206-246
Myanmar8206-296

Round 3:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Saudi Arabia10721623
Japan10712822
Australia10433615
Oman10424114
China10136-106
Vietnam10118-114

So, as can be seen from the two tables that we have just given you, Japan qualified for the World Cup in Qatar without much trouble as they breezed through Round 2 and finished 7 points above Australia in Round 3.

⭐ Japan Players to Watch

If you look at the Japanese squad for the 2022 World Cup, then there is a very good chance that you will be unfamiliar with the majority of them, but just because you have not really heard of them before, it does not necessarily mean that they are not good players.

Below we have given you three Japanese players that you should look for when you are thinking about making World Cup 2022 predictions on games involving Japan.

  • Daichi Kamada: He spent the early years of his senior football career playing in Japan for Sagan Tosu and J. League U-22, but in 2017 he was signed by Eintracht Frankfurt and he has been playing in the Bundesliga ever since. They bought him for a fee of €2.5 million, which has turned out to be a complete bargain. He has become a very important part of their midfield because he is always there to break up attacks. To add to this, he also manages to find the back of the net every so often. Due to his defensive midfielder role, he is no stranger to putting in a professional foul, so consider betting on him if you like to place player yellow card bets
  • Yuya Osako: He is the forward that Japan will be looking towards to score the goals that could see them qualify for the knockout stages of the 2022 World Cup. He is confident on the ball, has plenty of strength, and has decent enough pace to cause defenders all kinds of issues. He is also pretty good in the air, so opposing defenders will have to watch out for him during set-pieces. In the 57 matches he has played for Japan he has scored 25 goals, so if you want to bet on Japan's top scorer at this World Cup, consider betting on Osako
  • Takehiro Tomiyasu: He can play at right-back or centre-back and is known for his physicality, his game-reading ability, and his energy. In addition to this, he is very good with the ball at his feet, which is something that cannot be said of all defenders. Those who have followed the Serie A and English Premier League over the last few seasons will know what we are talking about since he spent two seasons at Bologna and is currently playing for Arsenal. If you like to place Bet Builders and like placing money on assist makers, Tomiyasu might be a player to consider

💯 Germany vs Japan Betting Odds

What do the top betting sites believe that the most likely result for this game between Germany and Japan will be? Well, in this next section we are going to give you odds for three very common football markets that you can bet on if you opt to make some football predictions for this game.

⚡ Match Winner

Below you can find the WC 2022 betting odds that five of the best bookmakers in the world are currently offering their customers for this game:

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Germany1.351.351.331.361.331.32
Draw4.755.055.004.334.904.75
Japan7.508.808.507.508.258.00

So, as can be seen from these Germany vs Japan odds, the sports betting sites really do not give Japan much hope of causing an upset here. To be honest, we would be quite surprised if there are any World Cup predictions out there that will recommend that you bet on Japan to win.

🔥 Both Teams to Score

When you do a spot of football betting, you can also put a wager on whether both teams will score or not, and below you can see the odds for this market at this current moment in time.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
No1.751.751.801.80TBA1.68
Yes1.952.021.911.95TBA1.93

These odds are so close that they tell you that the bookmakers really are not sure which way this market will end up going.

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

You can also put your money on the number of goals that will be scored, with the most popular type of market being the Over/Under 2.5 goals one. Below you can see the odds that five bookmakers are offering to those who want to use this market when placing a Germany vs Japan prediction.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Over 2.5 goals1.651.72TBA1.67TBA1.65
Under 2.5 goals2.102.16TBA2.10TBA2.06

So, these odds indicate that the bookies are pretty sure that there will be more than three goals scored in this match.

🥇 Who Will Win? Germany vs Japan Prediction

The football prediction that we can give you for this match is that Germany will go on to win and pick up three important points. Now, we do think that Japan are good enough to give the Germans something to think about, but ultimately we think that Germany will come out on top pretty comfortably in the end.

Our match prediction: Germany to win.

🔍 Our Germany vs Japan Betting Tips?

Below you can find some handy World Cup football betting tips for this match between Germany and Japan.

Müller to score: Germany will probably have the majority of the possession against Japan, so Müller should have numerous chances to find the back of the net, and we think he will do just that.

Over 2.5 goals: Due to the attacking talent that Germany has, we would not be surprised if they managed to score three goals by themselves in this game. Also, due to Japan's talent, do not be too surprised if they manage to stick the ball past Neuer.

Gündoğan to be booked: Gündoğan is a quality player, but he does pick up the odd yellow card, and we think that there is a chance that he will end up getting booked in this match.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

The top bookmakers will always offer top free bets to attract new players to open an account with them, and below we have provided you with three top free bet offers that you will be able to use on the Germany vs Japan match should you decide to sign up with one or more of these bookmakers.

SportsbookOffer
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo

Germany to win