Spain vs Costa Rica Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable22nd November 2022 16:00 GMT
PredictionSpain to win
Odds1.30 (Bet £100 and win £130 if Spain win)
Bookmakerbetway
Spain to win
The best odds
Odds : 1.30
If Spain win, you will receive £100 x 1.30 = £130
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 1.25
If Spain win, you will receive £100 x 1.25 = £125
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 1.23
If Spain win, you will receive £100 x 1.23 = £123
Bonus
Bet

Spain's first match of the 2022 FIFA World Cup will see them take on Costa Rica, and if you want to place World Cup bets on this match, then we really recommend that you keep on reading this World Cup predictor as we are going to tell you who we think will go on and win this Spain vs Costa Rica match and pick up three important points.

🏠 Spain Team Preview

When it comes to international football honours, Spain happens to be one of the most successful teams out there. Their Golden Era came between 2008 and 2012 as they became the first national team to win three major titles in a row - they picked up the European Championship in 2008 and 2012 and won the World Cup in 2010. They have not been that successful in recent years, but they are still a top-quality team that nobody will want to play against at the World Cup.

🏆 World Cup History

Overall, there has been 22 editions of the FIFA World Cup and Spain have participated in 16 of them, with their only win being the aforementioned one in 2010. In the 2014 World Cup in Brazil they failed to make it out of the Group Stage, while in Russia in 2018 they only made it to the Round of 16. They will definitely feel that they can make it to at least the Quarter-Final or Semi-Final stage at this next FIFA tournament in Qatar.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

Spain has always produced quality players, so it would have been quite the shock if they did not make it to the 2022 Qatar World Cup. Below we have given you a table of Spain's European qualifying group so that you can get a good idea as to how they made it to this World Cup.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Spain8611+1019
Sweden8503+615
Greece8242010
Georgia8215-67
Kosovo8125-105

From the above table, Spain qualified pretty comfortably for Qatar in the end, although there was a bit of a sticky situation at the start of the campaign when they lost to the Swedes.

⭐ Spain Players to Watch

Spain has been knocking out top quality football players for many decades now, and you will find that the majority of their squad plays their football in Europe’s top leagues such as the Premier League, La Liga, Ligue Un, Serie A, and the Bundesliga. Their World Cup squad will be full of top players, and they will definitely feel like they can go deep in this prestigious competition.

Below we are going to have a look at three Spanish players that you should keep an eye on when Spain are playing in Qatar.

  • Alvaro Morata: When he is on the pitch he stands out thanks to his energy, physicality, pace, work-rate, dribbling skills, positional sense, and heading ability. In our opinion, he really is a complete forward and he will be the man tasked with scoring the goals that will help Spain go deep in this competition. He currently plays for Atletico Madrid, but he has also spent time playing for other top teams in Europe such as Chelsea, Juventus, and Real Madrid. In 56 appearances for Spain, he has scored 26 goals, so betting on him to score is always a bet that has a chance of coming home.
  • Sergio Busquets: Every team needs a player that is the backbone of the side, and it is fair to say that Sergio Busquets is the backbone of Spain's team. He is regarded by many as one of the best defensive midfielders of all time thanks to his exceptional positioning, his ability to read the game, and his passing capability. He has been capped 137 times by Spain, which just helps to show how important they feel he is for them. However, as a defensive midfielder, he loves to put in a tackle, which is why it is wise to consider betting on him to pick up a yellow card.
  • Pedri: He is considered by many to be one of best youngsters in the world, and is definitely one to look out for when Spain are playing as he is just a delight to watch. Although he is often called a winger, he usually plays for Barcelona in a free role that gives him the chance to roam around the pitch looking for pockets of space. He is quick, creative, hard-working, intelligent, and has excellent ball control, vision, and awareness. If he carries on improving, then he might just become Barcelona's next Lionel Messi. If you like to bet on a certain player to provide an assist, then Pedri is the man in the Spanish team that you need to look to.

☍ Costa Rica Preview

Costa Rica happens to be the most successful football team from Central America since they won the CONCACAF Championships three times in 1963, 1969, and 1989 - this competition is no longer in existence. Since the 1980s they have been known as a very solid football side that can give even the best teams a good match. They will need to be in top form in Qatar as they have a very hard group that contains Japan and Germany.

🏆 World Cup History

To date, Costa Rica has played at six World Cups and since the turn of the century they only failed to reach the 2010 edition. Their best performance so far came in Brazil in 2014 when they made it to the quarter-finals after finishing top of a group that contained Italy, England, and Uruguay - all previous World Cup winners. They then beat Greece on penalties, before they were knocked out by Netherlands on penalties after a 0-0 draw.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

Below we will provide you with a table that shows you how it is that Costa Rica booked themselves a spot at the 2022 World Cup in Qatar. Costa Rica participate in the CONCACAF qualifiers which take place over three rounds, but since Costa Rica is one of the top five ranked teams in the CONCACAF region, they received a bye into the Third Round.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Canada14842+1628
Mexico14842+928
United States14743+1125
Costa Rica14743+525
Panama14635+-221
Jamaica14257-1011
El Salvador14248-1010
Honduras140410-194

Costa Rica actually finished fourth behind Canada, Mexico, and the United States, which meant that they needed to take part in a Play-Off in order to book their spot at Qatar. They had to take on New Zealand for the right to play at the 2022 World Cup, and Joel Campbell scored the only goal of the game in the third minute to ensure that Costa Rica would be playing in Qatar.

⭐ Costa Rica Players to Watch

If we were to ask you to sit down and give us three names of current Costa Rica players, then there is a good chance that you will not be able to. However, just because you do not have the ability to name three players for Costa Rica, it does not necessarily mean that they do not have any good players to pick from.

Below you can find three Costa Rican players to look out for when you are making World Cup 2022 predictions on a match involving Costa Rica.

  • Joel Campbell: Those of you who followed the English Premier League from 2011 until 2018 will more than likely have heard of Joel Campbell since he was an Arsenal player during that period - although, he did only make 23 appearances for the club. He is a strong striker who has good hold up play and is good with the ball at his feet, so defenders will be quite wary of the damage that he can cause if he is in on goal. If you want to place a wager on the top scorer for Costa Rica at the Qatar World Cup, then consider betting on Campbell.
  • Bryan Ruiz: If you are a fan of Fulham, then you will know who Bryan Ruiz is since he played for them for four seasons between 2011 and 2015. During his football career he has also played for the likes of Twente, PSV, and Sporting CP, and he is actually the only Central American player to play in the Europa League, Champions League, and the Copa Libertadores de América. He is the captain of Costa Rica, and has 144 caps to his name and 29 goals. He loves to put a tackle in, so if you want to bet on a player to be booked, you should consider choosing Ruiz.
  • Keylor Navas: He has been rated as one of the best keepers in the world and he owes this to his speed, agility, quick reflexes, and his top shot-stopping ability. He has won the Champions League three times with Real Madrid, and he now plays for Paris Saint-Germain where has won the league twice. If Costa Rica are to have any hope of making it out of the group, then they will need him to be at the top of his game, and we look forward to seeing him in action.

💯 Spain vs Costa Rica Betting Odds

What do the best betting sites in the world feel is going to be the most likely result for this game between Spain and Costa Rica? Well, in this section we are going to provide you with odds for three very popular football betting markets that you can put your money on if you decide to place some football predictions on this match.

⚡ Match Winner

Check out five top bookies offering WC 2022 betting odds for this match.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Spain1.301.271.251.251.291.23
Draw5.005.755.504.505.005.40
Costa Rica9.0012.0011.0010.0010.5011.00

From these Spain vs Costa Rica odds, the bookies are not giving Costa Rica a chance of getting a positive result here. To be honest, we doubt there will be any World Cup predictions out there that will back Costa Rica to win.

🔥 Both Teams to Score

When you are football betting, you can also bet on both teams to score or not, and below you can find the odds that are on offer for this market at the moment.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
No1.551.471.531.53TBA1.43
Yes2.302.552.382.35TBA2.38

The bookies are pretty certain that both teams will not score in this match.

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

You can also bet on the number of goals that will be scored in a match, with the most popular market being Over/Under 2.5 goals. Below are the odds that five bookies are currently offering those who want to make a Spain vs Costa Rica prediction.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Over 2.5 goalsTBA1.812.501.80TBA1.74
Under 2.5 goalsTBA1.951.501.91TBA1.86

🥇 Who Will Win? Spain vs Costa Rica Prediction

Our football prediction for this match is that Spain will go on and pick up all three points. We do think that Costa Rica will give them something to think about, but we just do not think they have the talent to go on and cause a pretty big upset.

Our match prediction: Spain to win.

🔍 Our Spain vs Costa Rica Betting Tips?

Below is some useful World Cup football betting tips for this game between Spain and Costa Rica.

Morata to score: Spain will have all the possession against Costa Rica and we think that Morata will have a number of chances to score, and he will not pass them all up.

Under 2.5 goals: Costa Rica are pretty good defensively, and Spain are sometimes wasteful in attack, so we think under 2.5 goals is the way to go here.

Busquets to be booked: Busquets loves to put in a sliding tackle to break up play, so if there is anyone that we would bet on in this game to be booked, we would put our money on Busquets.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

The top bookies offer quality free bets to entice new players to register with them, and below you can see three quality free bet bonuses that you can use on this Spain versus Costa Rica game if you sign up with any of these bookies.

SportsbookOffer
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo

Spain to win