Belgium vs Canada Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable23rd November 2022 19:00 GMT
PredictionBelgium to win
Odds1.30 (Bet £100 and win £130 if Belgium win)
Bookmakerbetway
Belgium to win
The best odds
Odds : 1.30
If Belgium win, you will receive £100 x 1.30 = £130
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 1.30
If Belgium win, you will receive £100 x 1.30 = £130
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 1.26
If Belgium win, you will receive £100 x 1.26 = £126
Bonus
Bet

With the action of the 2022 FIFA World Cup kicking off on the 20th of November, we're counting down the days alongside the football fans. Supporters from across the world will be travelling to Qatar for the world's biggest football competition. There will be 64 matches for us to watch and place World Cup bets on, and we really cannot wait. In the following World Cup predictor, we are going to try and predict the Belgium vs Canada, so read on and find out who we think will win this game and pick up three vital points.

🏠 Belgium Team Preview

Belgium, you could say, are a bit like the Tottenham of international football in the sense that they have talent in abundance but always fail to live up to expectations. When you look at the squad of players that they have had at their disposal recently, it really is surprising that they have not done better at recent big international football events. For instance, between 2004 and 2012 they failed to qualify for the European Championship and in the 2016 and 2020 edition they we knocked out in the Quarter-Finals.

Despite this, there is not a team at the World Cup that will relish playing against them because, on their day, they are capable of beating anyone, even the likes of Brazil, who are favourites with the bookmakers to go on and lift the title.

🏆 World Cup History

Belgium have played at the FIFA World Cup on 14 occasions, with their first appearance coming back in 1930 when they finished in 11th place after they were knocked out in the Group Stage. Between 1982 and 2002, they managed to qualify for five World Cup tournaments in a row, and the highest that they finished was fourth place in 1986.

They did not manage to qualify for the 2006 and 2010 FIFA competitions, but they were back on the big stage in 2014 and 2018, with the latter tournament being where they landed their highest ever finish of 3rd place, beating England in the Third/Fourth Final.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

As we said above, Belgium currently have a really good squad of players, so it would have been a really big surprise if they failed to qualify for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar. Below we have provided you with a table of Belgium's European qualifying group so that you can see how they performed in order to book themselves a coveted spot at the next World Cup. This kind of information can be of great use when you are considering placing a wager on this game.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Belgium8620+1920
Wales8431+515
Czech Republic8422+514
Estonia8116-124
Belarus8107-173

So, as you can see from this table, Belgium qualified easily for the Qatar World Cup in November and December, while Wales had to settle for a Play-Off spot, where they went on to beat Ukraine in the final and earn a spot at the World Cup for the first time in over 50 years.

⭐ Belgium Players to Watch

Belgium has been churning out a number of quality footballers over the last decade or so, and you can find them playing in all of the best leagues in Europe such as the English Premier League, the Serie A, the Bundesliga, Ligue Un, and La Liga. They will have a World Cup squad that is full of talent and, if they play to the best of their ability, then they should definitely be contenders to lift the Jules Rimet Trophy in December.

Below we are going to take a look at three Belgian players that you need to keep an eye on when they are playing in Qatar.

  • Kevin de Bruyne: If you are looking for a complete footballer, then you need look no further than Kevin de Bruyne, who many regard as being one of the best midfielders of his generation. He has been playing with Manchester City in the English Premier League for six years now and he has become one of the most important members of their squad. His technique, athleticism, dribbling skills, vision, crossing accuracy, passing ranges, and shooting ability makes him a huge nightmare for opponents to deal with. If you are thinking about placing a bet on a Belgium player to score against Canada, then putting your money on de Bruyne to do so would not be a bad idea at all. He has scored 58 times for City in 210 appearances and has 24 international goals to his name, so finding the back of the net is clearly not difficult for him.
  • Youri Tielemans: He actually started off his footballing career as a holding midfielder, but his manager at the time, Besnik Hasi, decided to move him into a more attacking role after he got into a habit of scoring long-range goals and was being compared to the likes of Frank Lampard. Due to his previous role as a holding midfielder, Tielemans is not shy of putting in a tackle, so he does have a tendency to pick up yellow cards. So, if you happen to be the type of player that loves to place a bet on a player to pick up a booking, then you would be giving yourself a good chance of winning by placing your money on Tielemans.
  • Thibaut Courtois: It is not often that keepers appear on our list of players to keep an eye out on, but you should definitely keep an eye on Real Madrid's keeper since he is one of the best in the world - as he showed during the 2022 Champions League final against Liverpool where he denied Salah on countless occasions to help his side to yet another title. He has a top positional sense, a top mentality, and excels in one-on-one situations. Therefore, if you are looking to bet on a keeper to be the Golden Glove winner, we would highly recommend that you think about placing a bet on Courtois to keep the most clean sheets in the tournament.

☍ Canada Preview

When people think of sports that Canadians are good at, it is safe to say that not many would think of football, or soccer as they call it. No, the majority would straight away start thinking about basketball, American football or ice hockey, and this is pretty understandable since these are the most popular sports in Canada. However, the Canadian football team has been improving over the years and they will be eager to show their skills on the world stage.

🏆 World Cup History

Unless you were born before 1986, you would not have witnessed watching Canada play at a FIFA World Cup. They managed to qualify for the 1986 World Cup in Mexico, but they finished bottom of their group with no wins to their name and finished 24th out of 24 teams. Therefore, you can only imagine the jubilation among Canadian football supporters when their team managed to qualify for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

It is always a good move to check out how a team has progressed to the finals of a World Cup because it can help you make up your mind as to whether you want to place some sort of bet on them. For example, if they are entering a competition in very good form, then you might want to think about betting on them to win a particular match. Or, if you see that they scored many goals in qualifying, you might want to make use of one of the many different goal betting markets such as both teams to score or over/under 2.5 goals.

So, with the above in mind, we have provided you with a table that shows Canada's path to the Qatar 2022 World Cup. Canada, like the USA, participate in the CONCACAF qualifiers, which is divided into three rounds. The top five ranked teams in the region get a bye into the Third Round, but this did not include Canada, who had to take part in two other rounds in order to earn one of the three remaining spots in the Third Round.

Below you can see tables that showcase their performances over the three rounds that they had to partake in:

First Round:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Canada4400+2612
Suriname4301+119
Bermuda4112-54
Aruba4103-163
Cayman Islands4013-161

Second Round:

The six group winners from the First Round were then drawn against each other in a two-legged match, with the winner advancing to the Third Round. Canada was drawn against Haiti, and they won comfortably 4-0 on aggregate to qualify for the Third Round.

Third Round:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Canada14842+1628
Mexico14842+928
United States14743+1125
Costa Rica14743+525
Panama14635+-221
Jamaica14257-1011
El Salvador14248-1010
Honduras140410-194

So, as you can see from the above table, Canada put in some top performances in the Third Round and finished top of the table on goal difference to book themselves a spot at a World Cup for the first time in over three decades.

During the Third Round some of their standout performances were a 2-0 win against the United States, a 2-1 win against Mexico, and a 1-0 win against Costa Rica. Now, while not many football betting fans will be placing World Cup 2022 predictions on Canada to win many games, these results will give the coaching staff and players the belief that they can trouble the teams in their group.

⭐ Canadian Players to Watch

If we were to ask you to sit down right now and give us the names of three players who currently play for the Canadian national team, then we are pretty sure that you would not be able to do so. Unless, of course, you happen to follow Canada or a team that participates in the CONCACAF qualifiers. However, just because you cannot name three, it does not mean that they do not have a number of quality players at their disposal.

Below we are going to have a look at three Canadian players to keep an eye on when the 2022 Qatar World Cup rolls around. These are who you should think about if you are considering making some football predictions on a Canada match at the World Cup.

  • Alphonso Davies: He is probably the most famous Canadian footballer at the moment since he is currently playing his football in the Bundesliga with Bayern Munich, one of the best teams in the world. He is a versatile player that can play at left-back or on the wing and he is currently regarded as one of the best full-backs out there thanks to his dribbling skills, pace, creativity, and his crossing ability. He also has an eye for goal as can be seen from the 12 goals that he has scored for his country in 32 appearances. At just 21 years of age, he really does have a stellar career ahead of him. If you want to place a bet on him to spice things up a bit, then we recommend you wager on him to create an assist.
  • Cyle Larin: Like Davies, Cyle Larin is also a versatile player since he can either play as a forward or a winger, depending on where he is needed. During the 2022 CONCACAF qualifiers, he scored 13 goals which made him the top scorer in the region. All in all, he has 24 goals for his country, which makes him Canada's leading goalscorer in the history books. From 2018 until 2022 he played for Beşiktaş in Turkey where he scored 31 goals in 83 matches, and he now currently plays for Club Brugge in Belgium. If any defenders at the World Cup gives him too much space, then he will more than likely find the back of the net. If you want to bet on a player to top score for Canada at the World Cup, then we think Larin is your man.
  • Atiba Hutchinson: He is the captain of both his national team and Beşiktaş, which is the team that he has been playing for since 2013, making 265 appearances and scoring 23 goals. During his playing career he has also played for the likes of Copenhagen and PSV, and with the former he became the first North American player to win the Danish Super Liga Player of the Year Award. To date, he has 97 caps for Canada, which makes him the record cap holder for his country. He is a no-nonsense midfielder that is not afraid to get stuck in, which is why he is also prone to a yellow card or two. Therefore, if you like to bet on players to get booked, we recommend you think about betting on Hutchinson to enter the ref's notepad.

💯 Belgium vs Canada Betting Odds

Here are a handful of betting sites along with their predicted result for this Belgium and Canada match? Well, you will not find a single bookie out there that is giving Canada much of a chance of getting a positive result from this match, and this is quite understandable really.

⚡ Match Winner

Below we have given you the WC 2022 betting odds that five of the best sportsbooks around at the moment are offering for both teams to go on and win the match.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Belgium1.301.301.291.301.291.26
Draw5.005.405.504.505.105.10
Canada9.0010.5010.009.0012.009.50

From hese Belgium vs Canada odds, the bookies do not feel that Canada has a chance of causing any type of upset in this match. However, when you consider how well Canada performed in the qualifying rounds, we would not be at all surprised if they caused Belgium more issues than many would imagine.

🔥 Both Teams to Score

One top football betting market that we suggest you think about when you are doing a spot of football betting is what is called the Both Teams to Score market. Below we have provided you with a table that shows the odds that five top bookmakers are offering their customers for BTTS World Cup predictions.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
No1.651.681.671.70TBA1.62
Yes2.102.082.102.05TBA1.97

These odds tell us is that the bookies feel that it is not likely that both teams will score in this match. However, the odds for no are not as low as we thought they would be, so this tells us that they think there is a slight chance that the Canadians will find the back of the net.

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

With this type of bet, what you are doing is putting your money on whether you feel that the total number of goals in a match will be three or above or two or fewer. Below you can find the odds that five top bookies are offering for this Over/Under 2.5 goals market for the Belgium vs Canada game.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Over 2.5 goals1.671.65TBA1.67TBA1.58
Under 2.5 goals2.102.17TBA2.05TBA2.06

The above odds show the bookies are predicting that there will be three goals or more in this match. To be honest, with the attack force that Belgium has, we thought that the odds for Over 2.5 goals would be a little bit lower, so you might want to take advantage of these higher odds before the bookmakers in question decide to lower them.

🥇 Who Will Win? Belgium vs Canada Prediction

For our Belgium vs Canada prediction, there is only one winner for us and this is Belgium. While we think Canada will give a pretty good account of themselves at this World Cup, we just really do not see how they will beat this talented Belgium sides and cause one of the biggest World Cup upsets in recent history. We think Belgium will have too much talent for this Canadian team and will come out of the game as comfortable winners.

Our match prediction: Belgium to win.

🔍 Our Belgium vs Canada Betting Tips?

Now we will give you some useful World Cup football betting advice for this match between Belgium and Canada. If you are going to make a football prediction on this match, then we really do suggest that you pay very close attention to this section because we are going to try and improve your chances of placing successful bets. However, keep in mind that winning is something that we, nor anyone else, can guarantee when you are gambling.

Kevin de Bruyne to score: De Bruyne is one of Belgium's best players and we cannot help but feel that he is going to have a bit of a field day against Canada. We think that placing money on de Bruyne to find the back of the net is a wager that has a very good chance of coming in. There is also Romelu Lukaku, but we do not think the odds of him scoring will be worth your time.

Over 2.5 goals: This Belgium team has some of the best attackers in world football, while Canada are no slouches up front themselves either, so we think goals are definitely in order in this match, even if Canada do not manage to find the back of the net. We can see Belgium scoring at least three, so this is a goals betting market that you should think about placing a bet on.

Over 3.5 yellows: Nowadays, you have the option of placing your money on the number of cards that will be dished out in a game, and since we do not think Canada will see an awful lot of the ball, there is the chance that they will get frustrated and will start lashing out in frustration, giving the ref no choice but to hand out yellows.

Atiba Hutchinson to get booked: You can also place a bet on individual players to pick up a booking and this is a top market since the odds are always pretty decent. If you are the kind of punter that likes to bet on a certain player to pick up a booking, then we suggest you go for Hutchinson - he will probably be the man tasked with marking de Bruyne, which is no easy feat.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

Many bookies will offer their punters free bet offers as a thank you for signing up with them. The online sports betting world is a really competitive one, so all of the best bookmakers out there know that they have to offer top free bets if they want a constant stream of new customers opening an account with them.

Find below three of the best free bet bonuses. You can make use of these bonuses on this Belgium vs Canada game should you decide to sign up with any of them.

SportsbookOffer
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo

Belgium to win