Argentina vs Saudi Arabia Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable22nd November 2022 10:00 GMT
PredictionArgentina to win
Odds1.18 (Bet £100 and win £118 if Argentina win)
Bookmakerbetway
Argentina to win
The best odds
Odds : 1.18
If Argentina win, you will receive £100 x 1.18 = £118
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 1.20
If Argentina win, you will receive £100 x 1.20 = £120
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 1.19
If Argentina win, you will receive £100 x 1.19 = £119
Bonus
Bet

Football fans all over the world will be eagerly counting down the days until the 20th of November since this is when the 2022 FIFA World Cup will start in Qatar. This means that we will have a total of 64 matches spread out over a 28-day period to watch and place a variety of World Cup bets on. In this World Cup predictor, we are going to predict Argentina vs Saudi Arabia, so read on to find out who we believe will go on and win this match.

🏠 Argentina Team Preview

Argentina happens to be one of the best football teams in the world and they always have a wealth of talent playing for them, making them one of the hardest opponents in international football. They are one of the most successful teams in the Copa América, having won it a total of 15 times, with their most recent win coming in 2021. In addition to this, they have also won gold at the Olympics in 2004 and 2008. Argentina's main rivals in the footballing world are Brazil, Uruguay, Germany, and England.

When draws for big international FIFA tournaments such as the World Cup are being made, it is fair to say that Argentina is one of those teams that everyone wants to avoid. However, Poland, Mexico, and Saudi Arabia were the three unlucky teams who were drawn to play them in the group stage.

🏆 World Cup History

When it comes to World Cup wins, Argentina have two titles under their belt that they won back in 1978 and 1986. Due to the quality of the players that they always have at their disposal, they will be quite disappointed that they do not have any more titles to their name. They have finished in second place on three occasions, with 2014 being the last time that they made it to the final of this prestigious competition.

Argentina have played at all but four World Cup tournaments, which means that they are only behind Germany and Brazil in terms of the number of appearances of at World Cup. In the 2018 World Cup in Russia, they were knocked out in the Round of 16 by France, who eventually went on to lift the title by beating Croatia 4-2 in the final.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

As we said above, Argentina rarely fails to make it to the World Cup, and we really did not have any doubt about whether they would qualify for Qatar 2022 or not. Below you can see a table of Argentina's qualifying group so that you can get some sort of idea as to how they performed in the South American qualifiers to book a spot at the 2022 edition of the World Cup. This type of information can certainly be useful when you are thinking about making a prediction on this match.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Brazil1714301945
Argentina1711601939
Uruguay18846028
Ecuador18756826
Peru18738-324
Colombia18585123
Chile18549-719
Paraguay184311-1416
Bolivia184311-1915
Venezuela183114-2010

So, as you can see from the above table, Argentina qualified for the World Cup with consummate ease. Now, them and Brazil played one game less than everyone else, but since both teams had already comfortably booked their spot in the finals, there was really no need to play that match. We are always impressed by how easy the likes of Brazil and Argentina make qualifying look, especially since, in our opinion, they play in one of the hardest qualifying groups each time.

⭐ Argentina Players to Watch

Argentina have produced a whole array of quality footballers over the years, and they play all over the world in the biggest and best leagues. Their current squad is full of talent, and we really do think that they are genuine contenders to lift the title in December. When Argentina are playing at the 2022 World Cup, we really do recommend that you give them a watch because there will be entertainment in abundance. Below we are going to give you three Argentinian players that you should keep an eye on in Qatar:

  • Lionel Messi: The captain of Argentina is a player that does not need any introducing to football fans around the world. He is considered by many to be one of the best players that the world has ever seen, and the fact that he has won seven Ballon d'Or awards speaks volumes as to how good he is. He spent 17 years at Barcelona where he picked up 35 trophies and scored 474 goals in 520 matches. When it comes to Argentina, he has been capped 162 times and has 86 goals to his name. Not only does he know where the back of the net is, but he is also an assist king too. He is a true delight to watch on the ball, and if you want to bet on the top scorer in the tournament, then we do suggest that you think about betting on the little maestro.
  • Lautaro Martinez: Believe it or not, but Lauturo Martinez actually began his football career as a defender, before he decided to model himself off of Radamel Falcao and become a striker. He is quick, agile, dynamic, strong, and technically gifted which are all attributes that make him a complete nightmare for even the best defenders out there. He has been playing in the Serie A since 2018 with Inter, and he has 59 goals from 137 appearances, while he has 20 goals in 38 matches for his country. If the odds for Messi scoring are too low for your liking, then Martinez is always going to be a top alternative for such a bet.
  • Emiliano Martinez: If you have read other reviews of ours, you will know that keepers do not often appear on our to watch list, but we just could not leave Martinez off it. He spent eight years at Arsenal in the Premier League, but he only made 15 appearances for the club as he was sent out on loan each season. In 2020, he decided that he needed to leave London, so he signed for Aston Villa and has quickly gone on to show the world just how good of a keeper he is. He is an unbelievable shot stopper that is great under the high ball and very adept at saving penalties. If Argentina goes on to win the title, we are sure he will be one of the major reasons why. If you want to bet on the Golden Glove winner, you should think about betting on Martinez.

☍ Saudi Arabia Preview

Argentina is a nation that has always produced quality players, but the same really cannot be said of Saudi Arabia. In fact, if we were to tell you to name two players who currently play for Saudi Arabia, we are pretty sure that you would not be able to. This is perfectly fine though since it is not like they are a huge footballing nation with a huge football following. Nevertheless, they have still managed to qualify for the World Cup, so Argentina, Poland, and Mexico will give them the respect that they deserve.

🏆 World Cup History

Saudi Arabia have managed to qualify for six editions of the World Cup with their last appearance being in Russia in 2018. Their best performance came about in 1994 when they managed to get through the Group Stage and into the Round of 16. At the 2018 World Cup, they were placed in a group with Russia, Uruguay, and Egypt and they picked up an impressive 2-1 win against Mohamed Salah's Egypt.

This time around, they will not be expecting to make it out of the Group Stage yet again, but they will do their best to make sure that they make it as hard as possible for Argentina, Mexico, and Poland.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

Below you can find two tables that showcase how it is that Saudi Arabia managed to qualify for the World Cup in Qatar, and we suggest that you take a good look at these tables if you are thinking about placing a bet on Saudi Arabia at this upcoming competition in Qatar.

The reason why you can find two tables below is the fact that the Asian Qualifiers are divided into two rounds – the best twelve teams from Round Two qualify for Round Three, with the top two sides from both groups making it to the World Cup.

Round 2 Table:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Saudi Arabia86201820
Uzbekistan8503915
Palestine8314010
Singapore8215-157
Yemen8125-125

Round 3:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Saudi Arabia10721623
Japan10712822
Australia10433615
Oman10424114
China10136-106
Vietnam10118-114

So, as you can see from the two tables that we provided above for you, Saudi Arabia qualified for the Qatar World Cup with ease as they were eight points above the play-off spot that was claimed by Australia.

⭐ Saudi Arabia Players to Watch

The Saudi Arabia national football team will be one that is full of players that not many fans outside of Asia will have heard anything about, but this is not to say that they do not possess some quality footballers that we urge you to keep a close watch on when they are playing at the Qatar World Cup in November and December.

Now, while many football bettors will not be making World Cup 2022 predictions for Saudi Arabia to go far in this competition, the players and the coaching staff will have plenty of belief that they can put in a performance or two that can frighten their much better opponents.

Below you can find three Saudi Arabian players that we feel you should keep a close eye on should you decide to watch and/or place some football predictions on a Saudi Arabia match this coming November or December.

  • Firas Al-Buraikan: He currently plays for Al-Fateh in the top division of Saudi Arabian football and has 11 goals from the 27 matches that he has played in so far. He has been capped 22 times by his country and has found the back of the net on six occasions. He is a techically gifted player with plenty of pace, so it is not surprising that he causes defenders in his part of the world a number of issues. However, we will have to wait and see how he fares against some of the best defenders in the world. If you want to bet on the top scorer for Saudi Arabia at the 2022 World Cup, then this might just be your man.
  • Salem Muhamed al-Dawsari: He plays as a winger for Al-Hilan in the Saudi Professional League where he has 47 goals from the 203 matches that he has played in. Those who are a fan of Real Madrid or Villarreal might have a vague memory of him because he made one substitute appearance in La Liga back in 2018 when they sides met in the league. When it comes to creativity, it is fair to say that he is Saudi Arabia's most creative player and with 17 goals from 65 appearances for his country, he knows where the back of the net is too. If you do not want to place a wager on Firas Al-Buraikan to score, then think about betting on Salem Muhamed al-Dawsari instead.
  • Mohamed Kanno: Every team needs a player that is not afraid to do the dirty work and Kanno is the player that is often tasked with doing the dirty work in the Saudi Arabia team. Standing at 6 foot four inches, he is an imposing player that does not think twice about putting in a hard tackle in order to bring an attack to a shuddering halt. In addition to this, he has not issues taking one for the team to prevent a breakaway goal, so if you are the type of football gambler that likes to place some money on yellow card candidates, you will not be throwing away your hard-earned money if you bet on Kanno to have his name taken by the referee.

💯 Argentina vs Saudi Arabia Betting Odds

According to some of the best betting sites out there at the moment, what is the most likely full-time result for this match. Well, you will not find a single bookmaker out there that will give Saudi Arabia a chance of getting anything out of this game. To be honest, it will not even be worth placing a bet on Argentina to win because they will be such heavy favourites that you will need to place a large sum of money in order to make any sort of profit that is worth you speaking about.

⚡ Match Winner

Below you can see the WC 2022 betting odds that five top sports betting sites are currently offering for either team to go on and win the game.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Argentina1.181.231.181.201.181.19
Draw6.007.006.505.506.206.50
Saudi Arabia15.0011.0015.0015.0016.5010.00

So, as we said, you can see from the above Argentina vs Saudi Arabia odds that the bookmakers do not give Saudi Arabia a chance of causing an upset that would shock the football world. However, we do actually feel that this Saudi Arabia team might be able to frustrate the Argentinians for a bit before they tire and concede some goals.

🔥 Both Teams to Score

Above we provided you with the odds for each team to win the match, but football has become one of the world's most popular sports to place bets on because of the fact that there are so many different markets that football bettors can place their cash on. One really good football betting market that we recommend you think about when you are doing some football betting is something that is known as a Both Teams to Score market, and below you can see the odds that five top bookies are offering for those who want to make such World Cup predictions.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
No1.431.411.441.50TBA1.38
Yes2.622.752.632.45TBA2.55

So, what you can tell from the above odds is that the bookmakers believe that not only will Argentina go on to win the match comfortably, but that it will only be Argentina who will manage to find the back of the net.

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

Another quality football market that you can place your hard-earned cash on is something that goes by the name of the Over/Under 2.5 goals market. With such a wager, you are betting on whether you believe that the total number of goals in the game will be three or more or fewer than two. We actually like placing such a bet because it allows us to support either the attacking teams or the defending teams, depending on what we opted for. For instance, if you decide to place a bet on over 2.5 goals, then you can sit there and cheer on the attacking team, whoever it happens to be.

Below you can see the odds that five really good bookmakers are offering their punters for the Over/Under 2.5 goals market for the Argentina versus Saudi Arabia match:

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Over 2.5 goals1.651.70TBA1.67TBA1.63
Under 2.5 goals2.102.08TBA2.05TBA1.98

So, as can be seen from these odds, it is clear that the bookmakers are predicting that there is more chance of there being 3 goals or more than their being 2 goals or fewer. In all honesty, we thought that the odds for over 2.5 goals would be a bit lower than they actually are, so this might be something that you might want to take advantage of before they do start to decrease.

🥇 Who Will Win? Argentina vs Saudi Arabia Prediction

When it comes to our own Argentina vs Saudi Arabia prediction for this match, there is only one winner and that is Argentina. We just do not see how Saudi Arabia will have enough to trouble one of the best teams in the tournament and cause one of the biggest upsets in World Cup history. Argentina will have far too much for this Saudi Arabia team and will end up comfortable winners in the end.

Our match prediction: Argentina to win.

🔍 Our Argentina vs Saudi Arabia Betting Tips?

Now we are going to provide you with some top World Cup football betting tips for this game between Argentina and Saudi Arabia. If you want to make a football prediction on this game, then we really do recommend that you pay close attention to this next section since it can increase your chances of placing successful World Cup bets. However, please keep in mind that winning is never something that can be guaranteed when betting.

Lionel Messi to score two goals or more: Messi is the world's best ever player and he has scored more goals during his professional career than you can shake the proverbial stick at, and we really do think that he is going to have a field day against this Saudi Arabia team. We think that putting money on Messi to score a brace is a bet that has a pretty good shot of making you a nice profit.

Over 2.5: This Argentinian team has a strike force that most national teams out there will be really jealous of, and we are sure that their forwards are already licking their lips in anticipation for this match since they will be confident of bagging themselves a goal at a World Cup. We think there will be at least three goals for Argentina in this game, so we suggest you bet on over 2.5 goals

More than 3.5 yellow cards: Nowadays, you can bet on the number of yellows that will be dished out in a match and since the Saudi Arabia players will not be seeing much of the ball, there is a chance that they will end up getting frustrated and will start lashing out and picking up yellow cards. In addition to this, whoever has the unpleasant task of marking Messi will more than likely pick up a booking

Lauturo Martinez shot on target: You can now bet on a player to have a shot on target and the odds that are offered for such a market are usually good, especially when combined into a Bet Builder. Therefore, with all this in our minds, we suggest that you create an acca and add Martinez to have at least one shot on target. Against opposition such as Saudi Arabia, we would be surprised if he did not.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

All of best sportsbooks that you will encounter during your sports betting experience will offer their new customers top free bets as a thank you for opening an account with them. The world of online sports betting is very competitive, so all of the top bookies know that they need to offer the best free bets if they want a lot of new customers flooding through their virtual doors.

In the table below, we have provided you with three top free bet offers from three of the best sports betting sites around at the moment that you can use to place wagers on this Argentina versus Saudi Arabia match. Be sure to always gamble responsibly. This also includes reading the terms and conditions of any betting offers. All T&Cs are different, so it's important to know firstly if the requirements suit your bankroll and to know how to keep the offer valid.

SportsbookOffer
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo

Argentina to win