Mexico vs Poland Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable22nd November 2022 16:00 GMT
PredictionDraw
Odds3.00 (Bet £100 and win £300 if it's a draw)
Bookmakerbetway
The best odds
Odds : 3.00
If it's a draw, you will receive £100 x 3.00 = £300
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 2.87
If it is a draw, you will receive £100 x 2.87 = £287
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 3.15
If it is a draw, you will receive £100 x 3.15 = £315
Bonus
Bet

The world's biggest football tournament will kick off in Qatar on the 20th of November and football fans all across the globe will have a feast of entertainment for close to four weeks. Not only will millions of people sit down and watch the matches, but there will be millions of World Cup bets placed across the tournament. This is a World Cup predictor for Mexico vs Poland, so read on if you want to find out who we think will go on to win this game.

🏠 Mexico Team Preview

When people think of footballing nations, it is fair to say that they do not think of a team such as Mexico, but Mexican football fans actually have pretty good team to follow. In fact, we would say that they consistently punch above their weight and they will not be taken lightly by anyone who has to play them in the upcoming FIFA tournament.

To give you an idea as to their quality, they are actually the most successful team in the CONCACAF section, having won the 2012 Summer Olympics and the 1999 FIFA Confederations Cup. This actually makes them the only team from the CONCACAF region to have won a FIFA competition. From 1993 until 2016, due to their quality, they were even invited to play in the Copa America, and they finished in second place in 1993 and 2001.

🏆 World Cup History

To date, the Mexican team has placed in 17 World Cups, and they have qualified for every World Cup since 1994, making them one of just six countries to have done so. In addition to this, Mexico, as well as Brazil, are the only two countries that have made it out of the Group Stage of the last seven tournaments. Mexico's best finish at a World Cup is a Quarter-Final, which they achieved in 1970 and 1986 - interestingly, both of these tournaments were held on Mexican soil.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

As we mentioned above, Mexico have never had any issues reaching the World Cup, and there was never really any doubt about whether they would make it to the 2022 edition in Qatar. Below we have provided you with a table of Mexico's qualifying group so that you can get a good idea as to how they performed in order to book themselves a coveted spot in Qatar. Such info can come in handy when you are considering placing a Mexico vs Poland prediction.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Canada14842+1628
Mexico14842+928
United States14743+1125
Costa Rica14743+525
Panama14635+-221
Jamaica14257-1011
El Salvador14248-1010
Honduras140410-194

So, as you can see from the above table, Mexico finished in the second of the three automatic qualification spots due to the fact that Canada had a better goal difference than them. Not many people who bet on football would have wagered that Canada would finish above the likes of Mexico and the USA in this group.

⭐ Mexico Players to Watch

Mexico have produced some top players over the years that have played in some of Europe's biggest and best leagues, and their current squad has plenty of talent that you should keep an eye on when you are watching their matches at this year's World Cup. We are now going to have a look at three Mexico players that we believe you should pay very close attention to:

  • Raúl Jiménez: Anyone who watched the English Premier League will know all about Raúl Jiménez since he has been playing for Wolverhampton Wanderers since 2019 and is now an instrumental part of their team. In the 83 matches that he has played for Wolves, he has found the back of the net on 27 occasions. During his career he has also played for top sides such as Atletico Madrid and Benfica, and he is one player that Mexico's opponents will be very wary of due to his ability in the air and his hold-up play. To date, he has played 97 times for Mexico and has scored 30 goals, so if you are betting on a player to score when Mexico are playing, it could be a very wise move to back him.
  • Hirving Lozano: The winger plies his trade in Italy's Serie A for Napoli, who bought him in 2019 for €42 million, making him one of Mexico's most expensive players ever. Before he signed for Napoli, he played for the Dutch side PSV, where he bagged himself 34 goals in 60 appearances to get attention from a number of top clubs. During his time at Napoli, he has scored 20 goals in 90 appearances, and now Manchester United are interested in signing him due to his creativity and his eye for goal. He has been capped 58 times for his country, and has 15 national goals to his name. As a winger, he will have good odds to score, so you might want to think about taking advantage of them.
  • Érick Gutiérrez: He is a box-to-box midfielder that also has the ability to play a holding role and a deep-lying playmaker. Apart from his versatility, he is a creative and intelligent player that knows how to link up the play and pick out a pass. In addition to this, he also loves himself a fierce long-range shot and has scored a number of top goals in his career. He is currently playing for PSV in the Eredivisie in the Netherlands, and he has 33 caps for his country. He does love a solid tackle, so if you are the kind of player that likes to place your money on a player to be booked, you might want to think about betting on Gutiérrez.

☍ Poland Preview

Poland is a nation that has always produced quality footballers, and any team that comes up against them will know that they have been in a game. If a team goes into a match against Poland expecting an easy ride, then they are going to be in for quite a shock, despite the fact that their national side is not as good as it used to be. Their best ever international football tournament result is the gold medal that they picked up at the 1972 Munich Olympics - they also won silver at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal and the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona.

🏆 World Cup History

To date, the Polish national football team have played at eight FIFA World Cup competitions, with their first ever appearance coming back in 1938. They have finished in third place in 1974 and 1982, and this era is actually regarded by many Poles as being their golden football era.

Since the fall of communism in Poland in 1989, the Polish national football team has managed to qualify for the 2002, 2006, and 2018 FIFA World Cup competitions. However, they were eliminated in the Group Stage in all three competitions with two losses from their first two matches and a consolation win in their final game.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

Poland obviously play in the European Qualifiers, where the winners of the ten groups qualify automatically for the tournament. The ten runners-up and the best two group winners from the Nations League then have to battle it out in the Play-Offs for the three remaining spots at the competition.

Below you can see the group that Poland was in for the European World Cup qualifiers:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
England10820+3626
Poland10622+1920
Albania10604018
Hungary10523617
Andora10208-166
San Marino100010-450

So, as you can see from the table above, England qualified quite comfortably for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar, while Poland had to settle for second place. This meant that they needed to qualify via the Play-Offs, where they were drawn to take on Russia. They got a bye into the final since Russia was banned from competing due to the Ukraine War, and then in the final they beat a talented Sweden side 2-0 to book themselves a spot in Qatar.

⭐ Polish Players to Watch

The Polish national team might not be as good as they have been in the past, but they still have some quality players that their opponents will definitely need to keep an eye on at the Qatar 2022 World Cup. Now, while many football bettors will not be placing World Cup 2022 predictions for Poland to go far in the competition, but we would not be that surprised if they managed to cause an upset here or there.

Below you can find three Polish players that you should definitely keep an eye on should you decide to place some Polish football predictions when November swings around.

  • Robert Lewandowski: If there is one Polish player that every football fan has heard of then it is Robert Lewandowski, who is considered by many to be one of the best strikers ever. He is an efficient and accurate finisher and his height, pace, balance, movement, and strength makes him a complete nightmare for defenders to play against. From 2010 until 2022, he played for both Borussia Dortmund and Bayern Munich in the Bundesliga, scoring more than 300 goals. He recently signed for Barcelona for a €45 million and a release clause of €500 million. If you want to place a wager on a player to score for Poland, then placing your money on Lewandowski is a very wise move since he has 76 goals from 132 appearances.
  • Arkadiusz Milik: He is often deployed as an out-and-out striker, but thanks to his versatility he can play as a winger or a second striker due to his ability to create and score goals. He gives defenders something to think about due to his movement and pace and his accurate and powerful shots. In addition to this, he is agile, strong, and great in the air, and he has often been compared to Lewandowski. He played for Napoli in the Serie A from 2016 until 2022, scoring 38 goals in 93 appearances. If the odds for Lewandowski to score are not to your liking, then we suggest that you consider putting a bet on Milik to score, who will, more than likely, be playing off of Lewandowski.
  • Mateusz Klich: If you follow the English Premier League closely then you will be pretty familiar with Klich since he is currently plying his trade with Leeds United, who are in their second season back in the First Division of English football. He has become a firm favourite at Elland Road due to his no-nonsense approach and the fact that he never gives anything less than his very best. Due to his robustness, he picks up a number of yellow cards, so if you are the kind of football bettor that likes to put your money on a particular player to pick up a booking, then Klich should definitely be in your mind when betting on a Poland match.

💯 Mexico vs Poland Betting Odds

According to many of the top betting sites, what is the most likely result for this game? Well, you will struggle to come across a bookie that has either team as a firm favourite to win the game. If we are being perfectly honest, and honesty is what we like, we do not think many football bettors will place a match result bet on this game because it is so tricky to call.

⚡ Match Winner

Below we have provided you with WC 2022 betting odds that five of the very best sports betting sites are offering for either of these teams to win the match:

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Mexico2.752.602.702.552.752.50
Draw3.003.303.102.872.653.15
Poland2.622.752.702.623.052.63

So, as you can see from these Mexico vs Poland odds, the bookies do not know who will go on and win this match. We are the same and feel that this will be a very close match between two teams that are very evenly matched.

🔥 Both Teams to Score

Above we provided you with the WC 2022 betting odds for Poland or Mexico to win the game, but football is one of the world's most popular sports for betting on because there is such a variety of markets that punters can put their hard-earned money on. One top football betting market that we recommend you consider when you are doing some football betting is the Both Teams to Score market, and below you can find the odds that five top bookies are offering to those who want to place any World Cup predictions.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
No1.801.771.831.75TBA1.70
Yes1.911.971.831.95TBA*1.88

So, as the above table shows, these sportsbooks believe that it is more likely that only one team will score a goal in this game.

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

Another top football betting market that you can put your hard-earned money on is what is known as the Over/Under 2.5 goals market, and this is where you wager on whether you feel that the number of goals that will be scored in a match will be more three or more or two or fewer. We actually like placing such a wager because it gives us the chance to support either the defending or attacking side. For example, if you bet on under 2.5 goals, then you can cheer on the defenders when they make some heroic tackles.

Once more, below you will find the odds that five quality bookies are offering in the Over/Under 2.5 goals market for this game:

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Over 2.5 goals2.252.28TBA2.30TBA2.15
Under 2.5 goals1.571.58TBA1.53TBA*1.53

So, as you can see from the above odds, it is very clear that the bookies are not expecting a goal fest. They are undecided as to who will go on to win the game, but they are pretty sure that it will be a low-scoring affair, and this is actually something that we agree with.

🥇 Who Will Win? Mexico vs Poland Prediction

So, when it comes to our own personal football prediction, who is it that we think will go on to win this match? Well, we think that these two sides are so evenly matched that a draw is the most likely outcome. We think that they will cancel each other out all over the pitch and that the game will end in a 1-1 draw.

Our match prediction: Draw

🔍 Our Mexico vs Poland Betting Tips?

Now we are going to give you some World Cup football betting advice for this match between Poland and Mexico. If you are going to be placing a bet on this match, then we really do suggest that you consider some of what we are about to tell you.

Robert Lewandowski to score: Lewandowski is one of the best strikers out there, and we think that he will certainly fancy his chances of finding the back of the net against Mexico.

Under 2.5 goals: We really do think that this will be a low-scoring affair, so if you are going to bet on the number of goals that will be scored, we do suggest that you go for fewer than three.

Mateusz Klich to be booked: We enjoy placing yellow card bets due to the fact that the odds are usually very enticing, and if you also like to place such bets, then we think you would stand a good chance of winning if you put your money on Klich to be booked.

Raúl Jiménez shot on target: Nowadays, you can even put your money on a player to have a number of shots on target, and the odds available are actually pretty good, especially if you use it as part of a Bet Builder. Thus, with this in mind, we would recommend that you make an accumulator and include Jiménez to have a shot on target. We would be really surprised if he did not.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

All of the top sports betting sites that you will come across will offer quality free bet offers that are available to their new customers, but some bookmakers will offer better ones because they know that this will help them to stand out. The online sports betting world is really competitive, so the best bookmakers out there know that they have to offer quality free bets if they want to get new customers signing up with them.

In the following table, we have given you three quality free bet bonuses from three really good bookies that you can use to bet on this Mexico versus Poland game. However, please bear in mind that you have to gamble responsibly all of the time and that it is of the utmost importance that you read the T&Cs that attached to each bonus that you can claim. If you do not read the terms that apply, then you could end up carrying out an action that will see your bonus taken away from you, which is obviously not something that you want to happen.

SportsbookOffer
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo