Denmark vs Tunisia Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable22nd November 2022 13:00 GMT
PredictionDenmark to win
Odds1.45 (Bet £100 and win £145 if Denmark win)
Bookmakerbetway
Denmark to win
The best odds
Odds : 1.45
If Denmark win, you will receive £100 x 1.45 = £145
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 1.44
If Denmark win, you will receive £100 x 1.44 = £144
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 1.45
If Denmark win, you will receive £100 x 1.45 = £145
Bonus
Bet

The world's biggest international football competition is going to start on the 21st of November in Qatar, and it will run all the way until the 18th of December, giving us nearly four weeks of entertaining football and 64 matches that football bettors from all over the world can put some World Cup bets on. We are pretty certain that you are going to want to make some World Cup predictions and the sixth match of this competition is Denmark vs Tunisia, and below in this World Cup predictor we will give you some very handy betting tips for this match.

🏠 Denmark Team Preview

When it comes to international football, Denmark are a team that are definitely on the up, as can be seen from the fact that they made it to the Semi-Finals of the 2020 European Championship, where they were beaten in extra-time by England. In addition to this, in the FIFA World Rankings, they are ranked in the Top 10, ahead of teams such as Germany, Croatia, and Uruguay.

In a group that also has France and Australia, they will be quite confident of finishing in the top two and making it to the next round of the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar. There will definitely not be any teams taking them lightly at this year's competition.

🏆 World Cup History

The first time that Denmark played at the World Cup was in 1986, and they won all of their Group Stage games including a 2-0 win over West Germany, who were title contenders, but they were knocked out by Spain in the following round. Since then, they have regularly qualified for this huge competition, and Qatar 2022 will be their sixth appearance at this prestigious competition.

Their best performance was at the 1998 World Cup in France, where they made it to the Quarter-Finals and were knocked out by Brazil, who went on to finish as Runners-Up.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

It is always a wise move to check out how a team has made it to the finals of a World Cup because this is something that can help you to make up your mind as to the type of bet that you would like to make. If they enter the competition in very good form, then obviously you might be tempted to place some cash on them to win the game. Or maybe you see that they have a very high goal difference, meaning that they score many goals, so you decide that you want to bet on one of the different goals betting markets.

Thus, with this in our minds, below we have provided you with a table that shows how Denmark performed in the European World Cup Qualifiers. In the European qualifiers, the top team from each group qualify automatically for the World Cup, while the teams that finish second in each group qualify for the Play-Offs, where three teams can earn themselves a place at the tournament.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Denmark109012727
Scotland107211023
Israel10514216
Austria10514216
Faroe Islands10118-164
Moldova10019-251

So, as can be easily seen from this table, Denmark qualified pretty comfortably for the 2022 Qatar World Cup, losing just the one match - this was the last match of the campaign against Scotland, but Denmark had already automatically qualified at that point, so they let their foot off the gas a little bit. They scored 30 goals and only conceded 3, which means that they know how to find the back of the net, while being pretty adept at defending too.

⭐ Denmark Players to Watch

Denmark has produced some quality players down the years, and these players have played in some of Europe's biggest leagues such as the English Premier League, the Serie A, and the Bundesliga. Their current squad is no exception to this, and below we are going to take a look at three top Danish players that you should keep an eye on during the 2022 World Cup in Qatar:

  • Christian Eriksen: We all know what happened to Christian Eriksen at the 2020 European Championship, and there is doubt as to whether he will be allowed to play for Denmark at the World Cup. However, if he is passed fit to play, then he will definitely be in their squad because he is one of the best players that they have ever managed to produce. What makes him so good is his excellent vision, his passing accuracy and range, his creativity, his set-piece delivery, his movement, and his ability to read the game. He also has an eye for goal as can be seen from the fact that he has scored 38 goals in the 115 matches that he has played for Denmark
  • Pierre-Emile Højbjerg: Every team, if they are to do well in a big competition such as the World Cup, needs to have a player that is willing to do all the dirty work and enjoys doing it, and the player that fits this role perfectly for Denmark is Pierre-Emile Højbjerg. He is a no-nonsense midfielder who loves nothing more than to put in a tackle to break up play and give his defenders a chance to get back into position, which means that he is often on the periphery of a yellow card. Since 2014, he has been capped 58 times by Denmark and, if he manages to stay fit, he will definitely earn himself 100 caps for his country
  • Kasper Schmeichel: It is all well and good having quality players in the outfield, but if a team has a rubbish goalkeeper, then it could end up costing them a spot in the competition. Denmark definitely do not need to worry about such a thing happening because in Kasper Schmeichel, they have a top-quality keeper. If he is playing at the top of his game in Qatar, then we really do not see Denmark conceding that many goals. In fact, if you want an outside bet for the Golden Glove award, then we would recommend that you think about placing a bet on him

☍ Tunisia Preview

Tunisia, it is safe to say, is not really considered to be a quality footballing nation, and the majority of football fans outside of Africa will probably not have heard of many of their players. However, while you might be thinking that they are way down FIFA's World Rankings, this is not the case as they are actually sitting in 30th place, ahead of the likes of Austria, Egypt, and Turkey.

🏆 World Cup History

The first World Cup that Tunisia took part in was the 1978 edition that was hosted by Argentina, and they finished in 9th place. From 1998 until 2006, they made it to three World Cups in a row, and the 2022 Qatar World Cup will be their sixth appearance in the finals. While they have managed to make it to six World Cups, they have never made it out of the Group Stage, and we, if truth be told, do not think that they will break that duck this time around.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

So, how did Tunisia make it to the Qatar 2022 World Cup? Well, have a look at the following table, and you will see how they performed in this qualifying competition. They play in the African qualifiers, where the top team from each group in Round 2 qualify for the Third Round, where a draw is done to create five double-legged ties, with the winner from each tie advancing to the World Cup.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Tunisia6411913
Equatorial Guinea6321111
Zambia6213-17
Mauritania6024-92

In the Third Round of the African qualifiers, they were drawn against Mali, and they won the double-legged tie 1-0 on aggregate to book themselves a spot in the finals of the 2022 Qatar World Cup.

⭐ Tunisia Players to Watch

As we said above, the Tunisian players will not be that well-known outside of Africa, but this does not mean that they do not have any quality players in their ranks. Below we are going to take a look at three quality players for Tunisia that you should keep an eye on if you are thinking about placing a bet on them during this World Cup.

  • Youssef Msakni: He is the captain of the Tunisian national team and can play as a forward or a winger, and he currently plays for Al Arabi in Qatar, so he will definitely be used to playing football in the hot weather that all of the players will have to contend with even in November and December. He is their star player, and if Tunisia are to have any chance of causing any type of upset, then he will need to have his shooting boots on. If you want to bet on a player to be their top score at this World Cup, then you should consider betting on him
  • Ferjani Sassi: Those who followed Ligue 1 in 2015 will know of Ferjani Sassi because he played a season at Metz, making 39 appearances and scoring one goal. We do not really need to pay much attention to his goal scoring record because he is a defensive midfielder that is there to do all of the hard work and break up the play. At this current moment in time, he is playing for Al Duhail, which is a football club from Qatar, so just like Msakni, he should also be accustomed to Qatar's heat. He played at the 2018 World Cup in Russia, scoring a penalty against England in a 2-1 defeat
  • Mohamed Dräger: He has the ability to play on the right-wing or as a right-back, as this versatility is definitely something that will see him get chosen for the Tunisia squad to play at the 2022 World Cup. He is currently out on loan at Luzern, but his parent club is Nottingham Forest, so there is a good chance that we will see him playing in the English Premier League next season. We are pretty confident that he will end up having a really good tournament, so you should certainly keep an eye out for him if you like to watch exciting footballers

💯 Denmark vs Tunisia Betting Odds

According to some quality betting sites, what will be the most likely outcome of this football game? Well, the bookies have the Danes as the favourites to go on and win this match - in fact, they are not giving Tunisia any chance of picking up any points from this match. If you do want to bet on this game, we recommend that you make use of the handicap betting system where you will be able to give Denmark a goal disadvantage to increase their odds or give Tunisia a goal advantage to decrease their odds and improve their chances of winning.

⚡ Match Winner

Below are the WC 2022 betting odds that five top sportsbooks are currently offering for either Denmark or Tunisia to go on and win this match:

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Denmark1.45TBA1.451.441.471.45
Draw4.00TBA4.003.804.00*3.65
Tunisia7.00TBA7.507.007.607.50

🔥 Both Teams to Score

Above we gave you the Denmark vs Tunisia odds for the match winner, but one of the best things about making a football prediction is that there are many different markets that you can decide to place your hard-earned cash on. One of the markets that we really like to make use of when football betting is what is known as the Both Teams to Score market, and the table below provides you with the odds that the previously mentioned five sports betting sites are offering for it.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
No1.57TBA1.571.61TBA1.53
Yes2.25TBA2.252.15TBA*2.15

So, as you can see from this table above, these particular sportsbooks do not feel that both teams will score in this match. We agree with them in this case because Denmark have a quality defense, so the Tunisian attackers might struggle to penetrate it.

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

Another great goal betting market that you should consider placing a bet on is the Over/Under 2.5 goals market, and this is a market where you can put your money on whether the number of goals scored in the game will be two or fewer or three or more. We really enjoy placing such bets on a football game since it gives us the opportunity to support the side that is defending or attacking. For instance, if you place your money on over 2.5 goals, then you can relax and cheer on whatever team happens to be attacking.

Like we have done above, we are now going to give you a table with the odds that some quality bookies are offering for the Over/Under 2.5 Goals market:

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Over 2.5 goals2.00TBATBA1.95TBA2.08
Under 2.5 goals1.73TBATBA1.75TBA*1.58

So, as you can see from this table, the bookmakers are not expecting there to be an abundance of goals in this match, and this is something that we also agree with.

🥇 Who Will Win? Denmark vs Tunisia Prediction

So, when it comes to our Denmark vs Tunisia prediction, who do we think will go on to win this game? Well, we think that Denmark will definitely come out on top and will pick up all three points. When you look at the match winner odds that the top bookies are offering, they are expecting an easy win for the Danes, but they gave England a pretty tough match at the 2018 World Cup in Russia, and we think they will give Denmark a pretty decent match, although they will lose in the end.

Our match prediction: Denmark to win

🔍 Our Denmark vs Tunisia Betting Tips?

So, if you are considering doing a spot of World Cup football betting on this Denmark v Tunisia game, then there is a good chance that you want some useful betting tips. If this happens to be the case, then you are certainly in luck because below we have given you some useful betting tips for this game.

Christian Eriksen to score: If Christian Erikensen is playing, then we really do suggest that you place a bet on him to find the back of the net. Tunisia are a team that are not afraid to put in a tackle, meaning that Denmark could get plenty of free-kicks just outside the box. If they do, then we would back Eriksen to put one in the top corner.

Pierre-Emile Højbjerg to be booked: Anyone who has watched Højbjerg play in the Premier League for Spurs will know that he loves to put in some heavy tackles to break up the play. Therefore, if you are the kind of person who likes to make yellow card football predictions, then we suggest that you put some money on him to pick up a booking.

Denmark to win the match 2-0: If you are going to make World Cup 2022 predictions on this match and like to try and predict the correct score of a match, then we suggest that you go for a 2-0 win for Denmark. The Danes have a better team and will certainly win this game, but we do not see there being a heap of goals.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

All of the best sportsbooks that you will encounter will have some top free bet bonuses that their new customers will be able to take advantage of, but some sports betting sites will be offering better ones that help them to stand out from the crowd. In such a competitive industry, every bookie needs to stick out if they want to be successful, and one of the best ways to ensure that this is the case is to offer new customers top free bets.

In this next table, we have provided you with three top free bet bonus offers that three quality bookmakers have on offer that can be used for this Denmark v Tunisia match. However, please remember that it is always within your best interest to gamble responsibly and that it is of the utmost importance that you read the Terms and conditions that apply before you claim any bonus.

SportsbookOffer
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo

Denmark to win