France vs Australia Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

France vs Australia World Cup Prediction
Odds are subject to change.
TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable22nd November 2022 19:00 GMT
PredictionFrance to win
Odds1.22 (Bet £100 and win £122 if France win)
Bookmakerbetway
France to win
The best odds
Odds : 1.22
If France win, you will receive £100 x 1.22 = £122
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 1.20
If France win, you will receive £100 x 1.20 = £120
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 1.16
If France win, you will receive £100 x 1.16 = £116
Bonus
Bet

The biggest international football tournament in the world will start in Qatar on the 21st of November and will run all the way to the 18th of December, providing up with around four weeks of quality football to enjoy and make some World Cup bets on. Since you are here, we are pretty sure that you are planning on placing a few World Cup predictions to try and win yourself a little bit of extra cash. The fifth match of this tournament is France vs Australia, and in this World Cup predictor of ours, we are going to provide you with some extremely useful betting tips that will hopefully help you land some extra money.

🏠 France Team Preview

France have always had a quality football team, and they are currently ranked as the fourth best football team in the world. Thus, it will not come as much of a surprise to find out that they are also one of the favourites to win this tournament. Brazil are the favourites to lift the Jules Rimet, while France are second favourites, and England, despite their poor form as of late, are third favourites.

🏆 World Cup History

To date, the French national team have played at 15 World Cups, which puts them sixth on the list of countries that have participated the most at this prestigious FIFA competition. They are one of eight teams to have won at least one FIFA World Cup, and are one of six teams that have managed to lift the trophy on more than one occasion - their first win came back in 1998, and they are the reigning World Champions, having won the trophy in Russia in 2018.

With the talented squad that they have at their disposal, there is a very good chance that they will go on to make it three World Cup wins, which would still leave them one behind Germany and Italy and two behind Brazil.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

It is always pretty interesting to see how a team qualified for the World Cup because this is something that can help you make up your mind as to what kind of wager you want to make. For instance, if they are entering the competition in very good form, then you will obviously be tempted to put some cash on them to win the game. Or if you see that they score a lot of goals, you might want to bet on one of the goals betting markets.

So, with this firmly in our mind, below we have provided you with a table that highlights France's path to the 2022 World Cup in Qatar. France play in the European qualifiers, where the winning team in each group qualifies automatically for the World Cup, while the team that comes in second place have to battle it out in the Play-Offs.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
France108111925
Turkey107211523
Iceland10613319
Albania10415213
Andorra10118-174
Moldova10109-223

So, as can be seen from above, France just pipped Turkey to the automatic qualification spot in their group. They had a very healthy goal difference, which shows that they know how to find the back of the net, while the fact that they only conceded 6 goals in 10 matches shows that they have a solid defense too.

⭐ France Players to Watch

The France national football team is one that is full of quality all over the pitch, and because of this we think that many people will make World Cup 2022 predictions where they put their money on France to go on to win the tournament. Below we have provided you with three French players that you should keep a look out for at this competition in Qatar should you decide to place some football predictions, although, truth be told, we could have given you many more.

  • Kylian Mbappé: When it comes to their strike force, France are definitely spoiled for choice. In Mbappé they have one of the best strikers in the world at the moment. Since 2018, Mbappé has played 115 games for Paris Saint-Germain, and he has found the back of the net 106 times. He has extremely good dribbling skills, and his close control and explosive pace makes him a nightmare for defenders to cope with. In addition to this, despite his somewhat slight frame, he has good physical strength. He has been capped 57 times for France and has 27 international goals to his name. If you are thinking about betting on a Golden Boot winner, Mbappé could be a good choice
  • Karim Benzema: Everyone who follows football to a certain degree will have heard of Karim Benzema. The Real Madrid forward is regarded by many to be one of the best strikers of his generation. He is skilful, quick, agile, creative, good in the air, and prolific in front of goal. When he is playing at the top of his game, there are not many defenders, who can cope with him. He has played 415 matches for Real and has scored a staggering 219 goals. When it comes to the national team, he has 97 caps and 37 goals
  • N'Golo Kanté: Every team needs a solid defensive midfielder, and in N'Golo Kanté France have one of the best defensive midfielders in world football. What makes Kanté such a good player is the fact that he can win the ball back in any situation and has energy like no other player - there is a reason why there is a saying that goes "70% of the Earth is covered by water, the other 30% is covered by N'Golo Kanté". If you are the kind of punter that likes to place a bet on a player to be booked, then you should consider choosing Kanté because his role on the field often opens him up to yellow card situations

☍ Australia Preview

Sports fans from Land Down Under care more about other sports such as cricket, rugby, and Australian football, but their football team often still manage to do quite well on the international stage. Okay, they will likely not make it out of their group, but at least they get the chance to participate at yet another World Cup.

🏆 World Cup History

Australia have played in six FIFA World Cup finals, with their first appearance coming in 1974 and their most recent one being at the 2022 edition in Russia. In the six World Cups that they have appeared in, they have only made it out of the Group Stage on one occasion, and that was at the 2006 World Cup in Germany, where they made it to the Round of 16 and were eliminated by Italy 1-0 - the Italians would go on to lift the title after beating the French 5-3 on penalties.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

So, how did Australia qualify for yet another World Cup? Well, they take part in the Asian qualifiers, which is split into two rounds - the best 12 sides from Round 2 will move on to Round 3, where the top two teams from two groups will qualify automatically for the World Cup. The fifth best team enters a Play-Off to fight for the right to compete at the World Cup.

Round 2 Table:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Australia88002624
Kuwait84221214
Jordan84221014
Nepa8206-186
Chinese Taipei8008-300

Round 3:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Saudi Arabia10721623
Japan10712822
Australia10433615
Oman10424114
China10136-106
Vietnam10118-114

So, as you can see from the table above, Australia qualified pretty easily for Round 3 of the Asian qualifiers, but they struggled a bit in their group and had to settle for third spot and a Play-Off match against the United Arab Emirates to see who would be taking on Peru in the AFC-CONMEBOL Play-Off for the right to play at the World Cup in Qatar. Australia beat the UAE 2-1, and then beat Peru on penalties to secure their place at Qatar.

⭐ Australia Players to Watch

If we are being perfectly honest with you here, which is something that we always strive for, we really do feel that Australia have one of the weakest squads in the competition. In fact, we are quite sure that not many football betting fans will be making a football prediction that involves Australia winning a match. In fact, it would not be surprising to see them lose all three matches and go out at the Group Stage once again.

However, below we have still given you three Australian players that you should keep an eye out for should you decide to place any bets on Australia when the tournament begins.

  • Jackson Irvine: He is a player that Scottish football fans will know well since he spent time at Celtic, Kilmarnock, Ross County, and Hibernian. He also played for Scotland U19, so maybe Scottish football fans can support Australia since they themselves failed to qualify. He is a tough and unforgiving midfielder, and Australia will need him to be at his very best during this tournament. He currently has 47 caps for Australia, and has seven goals to his name, although scoring is not really a strong suit of his
  • Aaron Mooy: Every team needs a midfielder that is willing to do all of the dirty work and enjoy it, and Mooy is a player that fits this mould perfectly. He was once on the books of Manchester City, but did not manage to make an appearance for them. He has plenty of experience though playing in the top leagues because Brighton and Huddersfield in the English Premier League. At the time of writing, he has 52 caps for his country and 7 goals to his name. If you like to bet on players to be booked because of the high odds on offer, then put your money on Mooy because he loves a rough tackle
  • Matthew Leckie: He is a very versatile player that has the ability to play striker or second striker, a wing-back, a winger, or in the middle of midfield. In short, he can plug in a gap wherever their manager feels a gap needs to be plugged with a quality player. He is the top scorer from their current squad with 13 goals, and we would be tempted to put a bet on him to be Australia's top scorer at this World Cup in Qatar

💯 France vs Australia Betting Odds

So, according to some of the best betting sites around, what is the most likely result for this match between France and Australia? Well, those of you who know your football will not be surprised to hear that France are the overwhelming favourites to go on and win this match. This is one of those matches where you might want to think about placing a handicap bet to make the odds better.

⚡ Match Winner

Below you can find the WC 2022 betting odds that five really good sports betting sites are offering their customers for either side to go on and win this match.

Team
betway France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
leovegas France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
betfred France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
ladbrokes France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
888sport France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
casumo France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
France1.22TBA1.221.201.221.16
Draw5.75TBA6.005.506.10*6.75
Australia11.00TBA13.0014.0014.0011.50

🔥 Both Teams to Score

Above we gave you a table with the France vs Australia odds for the team that will win the game, but what makes football such a quality sport for people to place bets on is that there are so many other great markets that you can place bets on. When it comes to football betting, we always suggest that our readers make use of the both teams to score market, and in the next table you can see the odds that the previous five bookmakers are offering for this it:

Team
betway France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
leovegas France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
betfred France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
ladbrokes France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
888sport France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
casumo France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
No1.50TBA1.531.57TBA2.55
Yes2.40TBA2.382.25TBA*1.37

So, it will probably not come as much of a surprise to many of you that these bookies do not think that both teams will score in this game. To be honest, giving the quality of the France defence and the quality, or lack of quality in the Australia attack, we can see where they are coming from.

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

Another top football betting market that football bettors should consider betting on the over/under 2.5 goals market, and this is one where you bet on whether you believe that the total number of goals score in a game will be two or fewer or three or more. We enjoy placing such wagers because it is a market that gives us the opportunity to support the side that is defending or attacking. For instance, if you bet on over 2.5 goals, then you can sit and cheer on the side that is attacking, hoping that they find the back of the net.

Like we have done above, we have provided you with another table below with the odds that are available for this market:

Team
betway France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
leovegas France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
betfred France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
ladbrokes France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
888sport France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
casumo France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
Over 2.5 goalsTBATBA1.621.60TBA1.58
Under 2.5 goalsTBATBA2.202.20TBA*2.06

So, the bookmakers feel that there will be at least three goals score in this match, and since they do not believe that both teams will score but they have France as overwhelming favourites, it means that they think France will win the game at least 3-0.

🥇 Who Will Win? France vs Australia Prediction

So, when it comes to France vs Australia prediction, who do we believe will win the game? Well, we feel that there is only one outcome in this match, and that is a comfortable win for the French. We really do not see this Australian team being able to cope with the quality that France can throw at them. If France play to the best of their ability, then do not be surprised to see them score three or four goals.

Our match Prediction: France to win.

🔍 Our France vs Australia Betting Tips?

When you are doing a bit of World Cup football betting, it is always wise to read some betting tips first as these can help you to make a nice profit. Below we have provided you with three betting tips that we hope will help you place some winning bets.

Karim Benzema to score: It is fair to say that the Australian defenders are already having nightmares about having to face Benzema on the world stage, and we cannot blame them to be honest. We think France will have a field day in this match, and we would not be surprised to see Benzema find the back of the net.

Over 3.5 goals: France have a terrifying strike force while Australia's defence is definitely nothing to write home about. Therefore, we think that goals are the order of the day here, so we really would recommend you place a bet on something such as over 3.5 goals.

Give France a handicap: France will definitely win this match, but it is not worth betting on them with odds of like 1.22 to win. Therefore, we recommend that you boost the odds by giving them a handicap of at least two goals, which means that they would have to win by three clear goals in order for you to win the bet.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

All of the best sports betting sites that you will encounter will offer some top free bet bonuses that new gamblers can claim, but some sports betting sites will offer better ones in order to ensure that they stick out like the proverbial sore thumb. The online gambling world is really competitive, so bookies know that they have to offer top free bets if they want new customers to open an account with them.

In the table below, we have provided you with three of what we feel are the best free bet offers around at the moment - you will be able to use these free bet bonuses on this France v Australia match if you so wish. However, always keep in mind that you must gamble responsibly and that it is of the utmost importance that you read the T&Cs that are attached before you claim a bonus.

SportsbookOffer
betway France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
leovegas France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds
betfred France vs Australia fifa world cup prediction odds

France to win

If you want to check out some other FIFA 2022 World Cup predictions, then take a look at these below: