USA vs Wales Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable21st November 2022 19:00 GMT
PredictionDraw
Odds3.00 (Bet £100 and win £300 if it is a draw)
Bookmakerbetway
The best odds
Odds : 3.00
If it is a draw, you will receive £100 x 3.00 = £300
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 2.88
If it is a draw, you will receive £100 x 2.88 = £288
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 3.00
If it is a draw, you will receive £100 x 3.00 = £300
Bonus
Bet

The biggest football competition in the world will begin in Qatar on the 21st of November and on the 18th of December we will know who the world champions are. There will be 64 matches for football fans to enjoy and place World Cup bets on, and we are pretty sure that you are planning on making some World Cup predictions as well. The fourth match of this prestigious tournament is USA vs Wales, and below is our World Cup predictor that will provide you with some useful betting tips for this game.

🏠 USA Team Preview

When people think of the USA and sports, they more than likely think about sports such as basketball, baseball, and American football. Football, or soccer as they call it, is not one of the most popular sports in the country, but they still have a pretty decent team and have created some quality players such as Landon Donovan, Clint Dempsey, and Tim Howard.

Although they are not expected to get far in this competition, if their opponents do not turn up on match day, then there is a very good chance that the United States will go on to get the win.

🏆 World Cup History

The USA men's team has played at ten World Cup finals in their history, and from 1990 until 2014, they managed to qualify for every World Cup. One of their most famous World Cup wins has got to be the 1-0 win over England at the 1950 World Cup - after this tournament, they did not qualify for another World Cup for 40 years. They failed to qualify for the 2018 World Cup in Russia after a defeat to Trinidad and Tobago, but are going to be back on the big stage in Qatar.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

It is always interesting to see how a team has made it to the World Cup finals because this is something that can help you decide what type of bet you want to place. If they are entering the tournament in really good form, then obviously you might want to put some money on them to win a match. Or perhaps you see that they score plenty of goals, so want to place a bet on one of the many goals betting markets.

So, with this in mind, below we have given you a table that highlights the USA's path to the 2022 Qatar World Cup. The US takes part in the CONCACAF qualifiers, which is split into three rounds. Since the USA are one of the top five ranked teams in this region, they got a bye to the Third Round. The top three teams in Round Three qualified automatically for the World Cup, while the fourth placed team had to settle for a Play-Off spot.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Canada14842+1628
Mexico14842+928
United States14743+1125
Costa Rica14743+525
Panama14635+-221
Jamaica14257-1011
El Salvador14248-1010
Honduras140410-194

So, as you can see from this table above, the USA scrapped into the final automatic qualification spot thanks to having a superior goal difference. They had a number of poor results throughout the qualification stage such as a 0-0 draw against Honduras, a 1-0 defeat to Panama, and a 1-1 draw with Jamaica.

⭐ USA Players to Watch

As we mentioned above, the United States have produced some quality players over the years that have played in some of the biggest leagues in Europe, and they have some quality players that you should look out for when they are competing at the Qatar World Cup. Let us now take a look at three top USA players that we feel you should pay close attention to:

  • Christian Pulisic: It is probably fair to say that Pulisic is their most well-known player in their current squad. Fans of Borussia Dortmund and Chelsea will know just how good he is as either a winger or an attacking midfielder. When he signed for Chelsea in 2019 for £57.6 million, he became North America's most expensive player ever, and he is also the first American to play and win a Champions League final. He has been capped 51 times by the US national team and has scored 21 times, so US fans will be relying on him to help them get out the Group Stage
  • Weston McKennie: Every team needs a versatile player that has the ability to play in a number of positions, and McKennie definitely slots into such a category. He has the ability to play in the deep-lying defensive midfielder role, as a box-to-box midfielder, or anywhere along the backline. He currently plays with Juventus in the Serie A and he has established himself as a regular in their squad. He also has the ability to find the back of the net as can be seen from the 9 goals that he has scored for the United States from 35 appearances
  • Giovanni Reyna: He might only be 19 years old, but this winger/attacking midfielder definitely has a great football career ahead of him. In 2020, he signed for Bundesliga giants Borussia Dortmund, and he has gone on to make 57 appearances for them already, scoring 6 goals. He has been capped 12 times by his country, and has four international goals to his name already. We are pretty sure that he will be in their squad for the 2022 World Cup, and we look forward to seeing him perform on the biggest international stage of all

☍ Wales Preview

The people of Wales, it is fair to say, care more about rugby than football, but their national football team has been on the up as of late, and there is some extra excitement surrounding the team nowadays. With England and Iran being the other two teams in their group, they will fancy their chances of making it through to the next round of the competition.

🏆 World Cup History

The Welsh football team does not really have much of a World Cup finals history because they have only ever played at one World Cup, which was the 1958 tournament in Sweden. They made it to the Quarter-Finals of this tournament, where they exited the competition after a plucky 1-0 defeat to Brazil, who went on to lift the trophy.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

So, how is it that Wales made it to the 2022 World Cup in Qatar? Well, check out the table below and you will see how they performed in their qualifying group. They obviously play in the European qualifiers, where the top team from each group qualifies for the World Cup automatically, and the teams in second place have to battle it out for three remaining spots via the Play-Offs.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Belgium86201920
Wales8431515
Czech Republic8422514
Estonia8116-124
Belarus8107-173

So, as you can see, Wales put in a pretty good showing in order to finish second in their group behind Belgium and claim a spot in the Play-Offs. They were drawn against Austria in the Play-Off Semi-Final, where they won 2-1. On the other side of their draw, Ukraine beat Scotland 3-1 to set up a final against the Welsh. In the final, a deflected free-kick from Gareth Bale was enough to win them the match, and send them to their first World Cup in more than fifty years.

⭐ Wales Players to Watch

The Welsh football team is not completely full of quality, but to say that it is a squad that is devoid of quality would be unfair. Now, while we are pretty sure that not many football bettors will be placing World Cup 2022 predictions on Wales to go deep in this tournament, we really would not be surprised if they caused some sort of upset during their time participating in Qatar.

Below we have given you three Welsh players that you need to keep an eye on should you decide to make some football predictions on Wales come November.

  • Gareth Bale: It is pretty safe to say that Gareth Bale is the best player that Wales has ever produced. In 2013, Bale was bought by Real Madrid for £85.1 million, which was a world record transfer fee at the time. During his time in Spain, he made 176 appearances for Real, scoring 81 goals, while helping them to win the Champions League no fewer than five times. He is Wales’s talisman, and opposing defenders will be wary of giving away free kicks on the edge of the box as he is as master at them. Placing a bet on Bale to be the top scorer for Wales is pretty much easy money
  • Aaron Ramsey: He is a versatile midfielder since he can play as a box-to-box midfielder or on either of the wings. He has great technique and a powerful and direct running style that always makes him a threat when his team is on the attack. Apart from this, he has tenacity, energy, and a great work-rate. Arsenal fans or those who have followed the English Premier League for some time will be aware of his talent as he played 262 times for Arsenal, scoring 40 goals. He has been capped 75 times for his country, and has 20 goals to his name. Ramsey loves to put in a strong tackle, so you should consider placing a bet on him to be booked, if you like this type of market
  • Joe Allen: The Swansea City midfielder is a tenacious, hard-working, an tactically disciplined midfielder who can help his team in attack and defence thanks to his ability to transition defence into attack when winning back possession. Due to his vision, composure on the ball, and his skill at dictating the tempo of play, Allen was once described as the "Welsh Xavi" by Brendan Rogers, who managed him at Liverpool and Swansea City. Like Ramsey, Allen is partial to a yellow card, so he is another you can think about placing a bet on if you like to bet on players to be booked

💯 England vs Iran Betting Odds

According to top betting sites, what is the most likely outcome of this football match? Well, the bookmakers are expecting a close match and are not entirely sure as to who will go on to win, but the majority do have the USA as very slight favourites. To be honest, this might be one of those games that many football bettors do not bother betting on because it is a tough one to call.

⚡ Match Winner

Below you can see the WC 2022 betting odds that five quality sports betting sites are currently offering for either of these two teams to go on and win this game.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
USA2.50TBA2.602.382.552.70
Draw3.00TBA3.002.883.10*3.00
Wales2.87TBA2.902.882.872.55

🔥 Both Teams to Score

Above we provided you with the USA vs Wales Odds for the match winner, but what is so great about making a football prediction is that there are so many fun markets that you can decide to put your money on. One such market that we suggest you think about when you are doing a spot of

Football betting is the both teams to score one, and in the table below we have given you the odds that the above five quality bookies have on offer for it.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
No1.72TBA1.801.75TBA1.70
Yes2.00TBA1.912.00TBA*1.88

So, as you can see from this table, these quality sportsbooks believe that the most likely outcome for this match is that only one team will find the back of the net.

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

Another quality betting market that you should think about betting on is the Under/Over 2.5 goals market, and this is a market where you put your money on whether you feel that the number of goals scored in a match will be three or more or two or fewer. We like to place such a bet on a football match since it gives us the chance to support the team that is attacking or defending. For example, if you put your money on under 2.5 goals, then you can sit there and cheer either side when they defend well and prevent a goal.

Like we did above, below you can find a table with the odds that are currently on offer for this market:

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Over 2.5 goalsTBATBA2.382.38TBA2.23
Under 2.5 goalsTBATBA1.531.53TBA*1.50

So, the bookies are not expecting many goals in this match, but this should not really come as much of a surprise since the match winner odds are close and they do not expect both teams to score in the match.

🥇 Who Will Win? USA vs Wales Prediction

So, with regard to our USA vs Wales prediction, who do we think will win this match? Well, we actually think that this match will be the first draw in this prestigious FIFA competition. We think both of these teams are evenly matched and that they will end up cancelling each other out and taking a point each from the game.

"Our match prediction: Draw".

🔍 Our USA vs Wales Betting Tips?

So, if you are thinking about doing some World Cup football betting on this match, you might be looking for some useful betting advice. If this is the case, then you are in luck because below we have provided you with three useful betting tips for this match.

Gareth Bale to score: Bale is Wales’s talisman and he scores most of their goals, so we would not be surprised if he is on the scoresheet and claims his first ever World Cup goal. If you think that Wales will go on to win this game, then you should think about betting on him to score the winner.

Both teams to score: We know that the sports betting sites do not think that both teams will score in this match, but we are pretty sure that they will both get on the scoresheet. We think that the final score for this match is going to be 1-1.

Christian Pulisic to score: If you are thinking about placing a bet on someone to score for the United States, then we recommend that you put your money on Pulisic because he is going to be their biggest threat in front of goal.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

All of the top sports betting sites that you will come across will have some great free bet offers that their new bettors can take full advantage of, but some sportsbooks will have better ones that will help them to stick out like a sore thumb. The world of online gambling is really competitive, so bookmakers know that they need to offer potential customers great free bets if they want to attract new custom.

In the following table, we have given you three great free bet offers that three quality bookies are offering that can be used on this USA vs Wales game. However, please do keep in mind that you have to always gamble responsibly and that it is important that you take the time to read the terms and conditions that apply before you go ahead and claim any of them.

SportsbookOffer
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo