England vs Iran Prediction - 2022 World Cup: Who Will Win?

TournamentFIFA World Cup 2022
Timetable21st November 2022 13:00 GMT
PredictionEngland to Win
Odds1.30 (Bet £100 and win £130 if England win)
Bookmakerbetway
England to Win
The best odds
Odds : 1.30
If England win, you will receive £100 x 1.30 = £130
Bonus
Bet
Odds : 1.30
If England win, you will receive £100 x 1.30 = £130
Bonus
£20
Bet

18+ New UK + IRE customers. Paypal and certain deposit types and bet types excluded. Min 5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 = 4 x 5 free bets. Free bets valid for 7 days on sports, stake not returned, restrictions apply. www.begambleaware.org

Odds : 1.28
If England win, you will receive £100 x 1.28 = £128
Bonus
Bet

The biggest international football competition will be played in Qatar from the 21st of November to the 18th of December. This will be four weeks of non-stop action that will keep football fans all around the world extremely entertained, and millions of World Cup bets will be placed during this time. The second match of this huge competition will be England vs Iran, and in this World Cup predictor, we will tell you who we think will win this game.

🏠 England Team Preview

England have consistently been one of the best teams in the world over the last four to five years, which can be seen from the fact that they made it to the Semi-Finals of the 2018 World Cup in Russia and to the Final of the 2020 European Championship, where they lost on penalties to Italy.

However, they have gone off the boil a bit lately, and are now in danger of being relegated to League B of the Nations League - they recently lost 4-0 to Hungary, which was their biggest home defeat since 1928. Despite this, they will not be taken lightly by their opponents because everyone knows that they have some of the best attacking talent around at the moment.

🏆 World Cup History

England, to date, have played at 15 World Cups organised by FIFA, but they have only managed to win it once, which was back in 1966 when the tournament was held in England. Since then, the best finish that they have managed is fourth place, which they achieved in 1990 and 2018. In the 2014 World Cup in Brazil, they did not even make it out of the Group Stage, but it would be a huge shock if they failed to make it to the Round of 16 this time around.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

England always seem to qualify for major competitions with no issues at all, and qualifying for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar was definitely not an exception to this. Below you can see England's qualifying group to get an idea as to how they performed in order to book themselves a spot in Qatar. This type of information is quite handy when you are thinking about making an England vs Iran prediction.

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
England10820+3626
Poland10622+1920
Albania10604018
Hungary10523617
Andoraa10208-166
San Marino100010-450

So, as we said, England qualified easily for the 2022 Qatar World Cup, while Poland had to settle for a Play-Off, which they went on to win to also book themselves a spot at this prestigious competition.

⭐ England Players to Watch

England have some really good players that many football fans know about since they ply their trade in the English Premier League, which is one of the most popular leagues in the world. Below we take a look at three England players that you should pay close attention to during England's participation at the 2022 World Cup.

  • Harry Kane: In Harry Kane, England have one of the most prolific strikers in world football, and any defender that he comes up against will know that they will have to be at the top of their game, or he will find the back of the net. It is not just his scoring ability that makes him such a good player though, it is also the fact that he is very good at linking play. To give you an idea as to just how prolific he is, he has scored 183 goals in 279 games for Tottenham Hotspur and when it comes to England, he has scored 50 goals in 73 matches. He is definitely one to think about if you are considering betting on the Golden Boot winner
  • Phil Foden: At just 22, Foden will be one of the youngest players in the England squad, but he will also be one of the best. He is such a skilful footballer and can make even the best defenders in the world look like amateurs on his day. If he brings his Manchester City form to Qatar, then he will cause a number of defenders some sleepless nights that is for sure. To date, he has only 16 England caps, but it is safe to say that he has many more coming his way
  • Declan Rice: Each team needs someone to do the dirty work that nobody speaks about, and Declan Rice is the man that Gareth Southgate trusts to do it for England. Despite being just 23 years of age, he has an innate ability to read the play extremely well so that he can pop up and prevent any dangerous attacks. It must give the England defenders an extra boost of confidence knowing that Rice has their backs. However, such a job does not come without its risks, so if you are the type of bettor that likes to bet on players to get booked, you might want to consider betting on Rice

☍ Iran Preview

Iran, it is fair to say, is a team that not many football fans outside of Iran will know much about. However, they have shown enough footballing talent to make it to the 2022 World Cup so Southgate and his men will not underestimate them. If you go into a football match, especially at a big competition such as the World Cup, and show your opponents a lack of respect, then it will often come back to bite you on the behind.

🏆 World Cup History

Iran have played at the FIFA World Cup on six occasions, and have qualified for the last three tournaments in a row. However, they have never managed to make it past the Group Stage and into the Round of 16. At the 2018 World Cup in Russia, they narrowly lost to Spain 1-0 and got a very credible 1-1 draw against Portugal. They got four points from their three group matches, and missed out on a spot in the next round by just a point.

✔️ Qualification and Road to the World Cup 2022

Below are two tables that show how Iran managed to qualify for the 2022 Qatar World Cup, and we recommend that you have a look at these tables should you be considering betting on Iran at the upcoming competition in Iran. The reason why there are two tables is that the Asian World Cup qualifiers are split into two rounds - the best 12 teams from Round 2 qualify for Round 3, with the top two teams from both groups qualifying for the World Cup.

Round 2 Table:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Iran86023018
Iraq85211017
Bahrain84311115
Hong Kong8125-95
Cambodia8017-421

Round 3:

TeamMatches PlayedWonDrawnLostGoal DifferencePoints
Iran108111125
South Korea107211023
United Arab Emirates10334012
Iraq10163-69
Syria10136-76
Lebanon10136-86

So, as can be seen from the two tables above, Iran had no difficulty in qualifying for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar.

⭐ Iran Players to Watch

The Iranian football team is one that will be full of players that not many football fans outside of Asia will have heard much about, but this does not mean that they do not have any quality players that you should keep an eye on during the 2022 World Cup in Qatar. Now, while not many football betting fans will be making World Cup 2022 predictions for Iran to do well in this competition, it would not be that much of a surprise if they caused an upset, like they did in 2018 when they got a very credible draw with Portugal.

Below we have provided you with three Iranian players that you should keep an eye on should you decided to make some Iranian football predictions in November.

  • Sardar Azmoun: Those football fans who follow the Bundesliga or the Russian Premier League will definitely have heard of Sardar Azmoun since he used to play for Rostov, Rubin Kazan, and Zenit Saint Petersburg before he signed for Bayer Leverkusen in 2022. In 79 appearances for Zenit, he scored 52 appearances, while he has scored 40 goals in 63 matches for his country. If Iran are to have any chance of making it out of the group, they will need him to have his shooting boots on
  • Mehdi Taremi: The Iranian striker has been playing for Porto since 2020, and in the 66 matches that he has played to date, he has scored 36 goals. He has also been pretty prolific for his country, scoring 27 goals in 58 games for Iran. Any defenders that he comes up against will know that they cannot give him a sniff at goal, or the net will be rippling. With Azmoun and Taremi, Iran definitely have the firepower to find the back of the net
  • Ehsan Hajsafi: Every team wants an extremely versatile player, and the captain of the Iranian national team is as versatile as they come since he can play at left-back, as a winger, or as a defensive midfielder. He has been capped a mammoth 119 times for his country, and he seems to be able to get the best out of his charges when he is on the field. The teams that he will come up against will do their best to keep him as quiet as possible so that he cannot spur his team on

💯 England vs Iran Betting Odds

According to the best betting sites, what is the most likely result of this match? Well, you will find it hard to come across a bookie that has Iran as the favourites to win this match. If we are being honest, most football betting fans around the world will probably not even place a match winner bet on this game since they will just assume that England will go on to win.

⚡ Match Winner

Below we have given you the WC 2022 betting odds that five of the best bookies have on offer for either team to win this match.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
England1.30TBA1.331.301.331.28
Draw4.75TBA4.504.334.80*4.80
Iran10.00TBA10.009.5010.509.00

So, as is clear from these England vs Iran odds, the English are the clear favourites with the bookies to go on and claim all three points in this second match of the competition. However, we feel that, just like they did with Portugal in 2018, Iran have enough to frustrate this English side, so it might even be worth chucking a couple of pounds on a draw or a shock Iran win.

🔥 Both Teams to Score

Above we gave you the odds for each team to go on and win the match, but football is the most popular sport for people to bet on due to the fact that there are many different markets that you can put your money on. One top football market that we suggest you consider when you are football betting is called the both teams to score market, and below you an find the odds that five bookmakers are offering those who want to make some World cup predictions.

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
No1.50TBA1.531.57TBA1.40
Yes2.40TBA2.382.25TBA*2.45

So, as the table above indicates, these sports betting sites feel that it is more than likely that only one team will score in this match.

🥅 Over/Under 2.5 Goals

Another awesome betting market that you can place your hard-earned cash on is called the Over/Under 2.5 goals market, and this is where you bet on whether you believe that the number of goals scored will be two or fewer or three or more. We enjoy placing this kind of bet because it gives you the chance to support the attacking or defending team. For instance, if you bet on under 2.5, then you can cheer on either team when they make some heroic defensive tackles.

Once again, below you can see the odds that five great bookmakers are offering for the Over/Under 2.5 goals markets:

Team
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo
ladbrokes-logo
888sport-logo
casumo-logo
Over 2.5 goals1.91TBATBA1.85TBA1.89
Under 2.5 goals1.80TBATBA1.85TBA*1.70

So, from the odds above, it is clear that the bookmakers are not expecting a game with a lot of goals. They seem to think that England will win the match, but it will only be by one or two goals in the end.

🥇 Who Will Win? England vs Iran Prediction

So, when it comes to our football prediction for this game, who do we think will go on to win? Well, the odds are in heavy favour of England and a low-scoring affair, and this is what we think will end up happening. We think that England will win the match, but it will only be by one or two goals. However, if England do not turn up, like they failed to against Hungary in the Nations League, then they could end up with some egg on their face.

"Our match prediction: England to win".

🔍 Our England vs Iran Betting Tips?

So, what are some bits of World Cup football betting advice that we can give you for this game between Iran and England? Well, keep on reading because below you can find three betting tips for this game.

Harry Kane to score: Kane is one of the most prolific strikers in the world, and we think that he definitely has a good chance of scoring against Iran. We would even be tempted to place a bet on him to score the winning goal.

Phil Foden assist: If Foden is playing to the best of his ability, then we do not see the Iranian left-back being able to cope with his skills. Therefore, with this in mind, it might be a wise move to consider placing a bet on Foden to provide an assist in the match.

Under 2.5 goals: Iran showed at the 2018 World Cup that they can be a tricky team to break down. In two matches against Spain and Portugal, they only conceded two goals. We think England might struggle to break them down, so if they do go on to win, it will be by a solitary goal or two at the most.

🎁 Find World Cup Free Bets

All of the best sportsbooks that you will encounter will have top free bet offers available to their new punters, but some bookies will have better ones that will help them to stand out from the crowd. The online gambling world is a very competitive one, so the top bookies know that they need to offer top free bets if they want to stand out and attract new bettors.

In the table below, we have provided you with three top free bet bonuses from three very good bookmakers that you can make use of to place a bet on this England versus Iran match. However, keep in mind that you need to always gamble responsibly and that you need to read the terms and conditions that are attached to every bonus that you have the chance to claim.

SportsbookOffer
betway-logo
leovegas-logo
betfred-logo

England to Win